1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You learn better from others…

"You learn better from others' mistakes."

Translation:On apprend mieux des erreurs des autres.

February 14, 2013

7 Comments


cravatenamja

"...des erreurs des autres."

Why is the des for autres here modified as "des" and not as "d'"?


kure.neoperene

and it's "des" because it is in fact a contraction of "de les autres" ("of the others") - but you can't say de les, it always becomes des.


Pigslew

But the English was "from others", not "from THE others". I answered the same as cravatenamja who's on level 19.


kure.neoperene

because you can't contract "des" to "d'", you can only do that with "de" :) also you have to pronounce that S, it isn't silent (you say "des autres" tied together, so it sounds something like "dezotr"...)


moniqueviolet

Pourquoi "fautes" ne va pas?


LouiseGret

Why not "de l'autrui"?


Seattle_Scott

Isn't "On apprend mieux des fautes des autres" also acceptable?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.