"You learn better from others' mistakes."

Translation:On apprend mieux des erreurs des autres.

February 14, 2013

6 Comments


cravatenamja

"...des erreurs des autres."

Why is the des for autres here modified as "des" and not as "d'"?

February 14, 2013

kure.neoperene

and it's "des" because it is in fact a contraction of "de les autres" ("of the others") - but you can't say de les, it always becomes des.

July 16, 2013

Pigslew

But the English was "from others", not "from THE others". I answered the same as cravatenamja who's on level 19.

August 28, 2014

kure.neoperene

because you can't contract "des" to "d'", you can only do that with "de" :) also you have to pronounce that S, it isn't silent (you say "des autres" tied together, so it sounds something like "dezotr"...)

July 16, 2013

moniqueviolet

Pourquoi "fautes" ne va pas?

May 24, 2014

LouiseGret

Why not "de l'autrui"?

July 22, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.