"Eu tac mult!"

Translation:I am silent a lot.

December 1, 2016

9 Comments


bho0920

what is this sentence trying to say here? I don't understand in English. Why can't "I am very silent" be an answer? because in my view, this sentence is not ok....

December 1, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

you are right... the one that wrote maybe wanted you to translate word for word to the to "Eu tac mult" (even though the english variant doesn't make any sence, and it's not equivalent to what the romanian one means) this romanian sentence informs you of a character trait (beeing silent, shy, not talkative)

December 1, 2016

Rojtir

Compare Latin 'tac─ôre' or French 'taire'

July 9, 2017

EmmaMitche89062

Thanks, now I get it. "Se taire" - to be quiet / shut up.

June 29, 2018

passionfruit12

Absolutely nothing in the hints indicates the word "very". I have to report the missing word there.

March 26, 2017

valery264827

In romanina this sentence doesnt have any sense

January 26, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

On first glance at the sentence I thought it meant "You talk too much". Couldn't have been more wrong, but I hope people can see where I was coming from, kind of.

June 29, 2018

anajdonadon

Shouldn't it be "Eu sunt tac mult"?

February 22, 2017

rapuchan

No "tac" already means "I am quiet". In English there is no such verb, but only an adjective, which makes translating a bit strange.

October 7, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.