"El cade o sută de metri."

Translation:He falls one hundred meters.

December 1, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Stephen305160

A guy falling 100 meters... Well that's a bit dark and depressing.


bho0920

cade sounds like "Keid" in english. it does not sound like "CA DE"


CubistR

Would not want to be this guy


willy591061

This is a very sad storie


ohad.h

how do you say ouch in Romanian?


jenifferco452402

Cade should be cad de and was not correctly pronounced


gluadys

I heard "cade o" as "ka do" exactly as I would expect with the two vowels coming together in normal speech.


JoannaPV

The English translation sounds very unnatural as well. I don't think you would say he falls one hundred meters, I think "he falls down one hundred meters" or "he falls (down) for one hundred meters" might be better translations?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.