1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El cade o sută de metri."

"El cade o sută de metri."

Translation:He falls one hundred meters.

December 1, 2016

12 Comments


bho0920

cade sounds like "Keid" in english. it does not sound like "CA DE"


Soyjack1488

This is one of the only non-phonetic spelling in Romanian then I take it?


Stephen305160

A guy falling 100 meters... Well that's a bit dark and depressing.


CubistR

Would not want to be this guy


Soyjack1488

foarte beisd și roșu-pild


willy591061

This is a very sad storie


jenifferco452402

Cade should be cad de and was not correctly pronounced


gluadys

I heard "cade o" as "ka do" exactly as I would expect with the two vowels coming together in normal speech.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.