1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Comment vous voyez la suite …

"Comment vous voyez la suite des opérations ?"

Translation:How do you see the consequences of the operations?

February 14, 2013

21 Comments


Natka01

La suite des operation: both the rest of the operations and the consequences of the operations is acceptable ?


super_moi

I'd say that I definitely understand this sentence more in the sense of "the rest of the operations". I guess Duolingo (for once) wants to be clement and accept the far-fetched sense of "the consequences". Now, if it was "Quelles seront les suites de cette opération", I would understand it as consequences. It is a tricky sentence.


cravatenamja

Isn't it correct as well to say "Comment voyez-vous?"


super_moi

It's actually the right thing to say. This french sentence is very awkward, in my native-speaker opinion.


ericdavis

la suite is translated as the rest, consequences is usually les suites


DmytroShkr

IMHO Duo must have mixed up sequence and consequences


lukivr

I don't know enough about French to be sure, but that is worth reporting, DmytroShkr. Sequence makes more sense here.


ChanBeauge

I totally agree with you


ag3n7_z3r0

I guessed "sequence" as well, given that we have had other mathematics-related exercises. I'm wondering how to say "sequence" if "suite" is not right.


mrbennet

That's an easy one: séquence.


Josh5now
  1. This is a weird sentence

  2. I translated it as "How are you seeing..." instead of "How do you see..." - aren't either valid?


h.dave

The two alternatives do not mean anything like the same things "the rest of the operations" means "how will the operations proceed " while "the conséquences of the operations" means "what will the effects of the operations be" not the same


ChanBeauge

This is the way I perceive it


mrbennet

They're not the same, but the French sentence is ambiguous - it could mean either.


biopatase

How do you VIEW the continuation of the operations? Duo marked me wrong and corrected me (of course) by replacing VIEW with SEE. Was I really wrong?


benmaja

Seems a good translation to me - maybe worth ticking as a "my translation should be accepted" if you get round to this again


mjtjob

Yeah, it doesn't seem like both of them should be right... I don't know.


JackMcCoyDA

"suite des opérations" translates to "results of the operations" according to Google Translate.

That could losely translate to "the rest" or "the consequences." Still tough.


mrbennet

You really don't want to be relying on Google Translate - it's much better at French than most other languages, but it's still not that good.

"Results" is one of the possible translations, but "suite" is broader in meaning than any of the English equivalents. It really just means whatever follows, whether it's a continuation, a consequence, or a sequel.


S0R0USH

The alternative translations do not mean the same thing as each other! Someone native in French please clarify what this truly means.


n6zs

Duo also gave "How do you see the rest of process" as a correct translation. English requires one to say "THE process" in this context. Apparently it is not only the French sentence that is awkward and unnatural.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.