1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I come with both my parents."

"I come with both my parents."

Translation:Ich komme mit meinen beiden Eltern.

February 14, 2013

17 Comments


analogkid

So what is the difference between "meinen beiden" and "beiden meinen"?


tubaace

I would also like to know this.


lemurian

Helfen uns bitte!


dnbandy

I still don't understand why beiden meiner is correct, in addition to meinen beiden. Why does the pronouns mein take the "er" ending when the word order is switched?


Asaf-fu

Take this with a grain of salt, but the way I understood that solution as "my parents" being in the genitive case

"mit beiden" with both

"meiner Eltern" of my parents

That is, with both of my parents


dankedonkey

You are absolutely correct


midnight

I did use "beiden" [Ich komme mit beiden meinen Eltern], so the problem is word order?


v0id

Ich komme mit beiden meiner Eltern. - should also be correct.


Lexht

No. Eltern is plural so the endings of both words have to be "en". The word order has to have "meinen" first. (Like if it was "with my happy/old/tired/lonely parents."


midnight

Thanks – that makes it clear.


lemurian

It is showing "beiden meiner" as correct right now. Why did they give you two negative votes? I'm really confused with this sentence right now....


WandererBo

In english, "both" is understood from "parents". So, one simply says "I come with my parents". I don't know why or if or when a German needs to use "both" in this context. Can anybody help?


AlmogL

Having read this thread, I now understand why "beiden meinen" is not correct, but I still don't understand why "beiden meiner" is. Can anyone help?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.