"I come with both my parents."

Translation:Ich komme mit meinen beiden Eltern.

2/14/2013, 5:05:20 AM

17 Comments


analogkid

So what is the difference between "meinen beiden" and "beiden meinen"?

6/6/2013, 5:16:31 AM

tubaace

I would also like to know this.

6/6/2013, 6:37:35 PM

lemurian

Helfen uns bitte!

10/12/2013, 2:40:48 PM

dnbandy

I still don't understand why beiden meiner is correct, in addition to meinen beiden. Why does the pronouns mein take the "er" ending when the word order is switched?

9/27/2013, 5:13:43 PM

AsafH

Take this with a grain of salt, but the way I understood that solution as "my parents" being in the genitive case

"mit beiden" with both

"meiner Eltern" of my parents

That is, with both of my parents

2/3/2014, 5:49:10 PM

dankedonkey

You are absolutely correct

4/2/2014, 7:37:12 PM

midnight

I did use "beiden" [Ich komme mit beiden meinen Eltern], so the problem is word order?

2/14/2013, 5:05:20 AM

bl1zl3er

yes

2/14/2013, 9:43:14 AM

v0id

Ich komme mit beiden meiner Eltern. - should also be correct.

3/5/2013, 9:30:42 AM

Lexht

No. Eltern is plural so the endings of both words have to be "en". The word order has to have "meinen" first. (Like if it was "with my happy/old/tired/lonely parents."

4/28/2013, 5:39:22 AM

midnight

Thanks – that makes it clear.

4/28/2013, 10:36:07 AM

lemurian

It is showing "beiden meiner" as correct right now. Why did they give you two negative votes? I'm really confused with this sentence right now....

10/12/2013, 2:44:17 PM

Ahmedsaladino

why "meiner"???

12/26/2013, 10:36:57 AM

WandererBo

In english, "both" is understood from "parents". So, one simply says "I come with my parents". I don't know why or if or when a German needs to use "both" in this context. Can anybody help?

1/30/2014, 5:32:27 AM

AlmogL

Having read this thread, I now understand why "beiden meinen" is not correct, but I still don't understand why "beiden meiner" is. Can anyone help?

2/3/2014, 4:10:26 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.