1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני קוראת ספר."

"אני קוראת ספר."

Translation:I am reading a book.

December 1, 2016

20 Comments


MARCOSDESA

Femenine "אני קוראת" Masculine "אני קורא"


ZackFimbulvetr

Ni need to bother, but qhat is the non-binary term for it?


dswb5377

Very hard to hear female voice ) :


amyleebell

I have the same problem. However, listening through headphones seems to help a great deal.


Miro172502

She still saying it wrong though. It's pronounced as "sefer".

Not "tsefer".


danny912421

Not really. She is pronouncing it correctly, but you are probable hearing ת from קוראת and ס from ספר as one sound because of their proximity.


rfpl

Does this קוראת means that אני is femenine?


danny912421

Aní korét séfer.


Jason-Douglas

how would you say, "I am reading books" plural?


NatashaSha386361

אני קורא ספרים


Wowpow2300

Does ani (אני) change its spelling at all?


NirYaniv

What do you mean? אני is first person singular, translated directly to "I" and sometimes "me". It can be used both by a male and a female speaker.


CaioFranca2

Is the last vowel in "kore" and "koret" an open e or a closed e?


Toko863831

Why is wrong to write I read a book?


imnotfried1

I accidentally left out a space and typed "אני קוראתספר". It didn't correct me on leaving out the space between reading and book. Does that mean it could be typed with or without the space and it wouldn't make a difference in meaning? Or just didn't add the correction for this case?


danny912421

Leaving out space between words is an error. However, the system has a bug in it and sometimes doesn't recognize typos.


Suzu-Kaguya

I noticed אפרסק and ספר both have רס. Are they supposed to sound the same or different ("far" vs "fer")?


danny912421

You mean פר, right? אפרסק afarsek, ספר sefer.


Suzu-Kaguya

Yes. Sorry for the typo.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.