"Monday is a day."

Translation:Η Δευτέρα είναι μία μέρα.

December 1, 2016

11 Comments


spdl79
Mod

"Η Δευτέρα είναι μέρα"? I wouldn't have thought the indefinite article was really necessary here, but was marked as incorrect for omitting it.

March 27, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

It's not incorrect. I could add it as an alternative (could, because this one can't be found in the incub for some reason), but I think it sounds just a bit odd. That's because when someone says "Είναι μέρα" in Greek, they usually mean that it's day in general (as in not night. A general case, which is why the article is of course ommited), and not a day of the week. Personally, I think that "H Δευτέρα είναι μέρα της εβδομάδας" would sound more natural, but that might be just me. ^.^

March 27, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Many thanks for clarifying Dimitra, much appreciated!

March 27, 2017

chrysaphi

You can't just say Δευτέρα?

December 1, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

Not really. Definite articles in greek can't be ommited for days of the week or months of the year, except for some cases.

In my opinion,(as a native speaker), you can omit the article when the day of the week or the month of the year is an object in a sentence and not a subject. For example:

Monday is my favorite day of the week - Η Δευτέρα είναι η αγαπημένη μου μέρα της εβδομάδας. (said no one ever.) subject, so the article can't be omitted.

January is the first month of the year. - Ο Ιανουάριος είναι ο πρώτος μήνας του έτους. subject, so the article can't be omitted.

It was Monday - Ήταν Δευτέρα. not a subject, so it's omitted.

It's already June. - Είναι ήδη Ιούνιος. not a subject, so it's omitted.

Also, there are cases that you can choose whether to omit it or not. Like

I'll call you on Monday morning - Θα σου τηλεφωνήσω (την) Δευτέρα (το) πρωί.

I hope this helped you a bit. ^.^

December 1, 2016

chrysaphi

It does, thanks!

December 1, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

You're welcome ^.^

December 1, 2016

Merven7

So what's the difference between ημέρα and μέρα?

October 27, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

There is no difference. These two words mean the exact same thing. Usually, when the word ημέρα is preceeded by a word ending in α or η, μέρα is preferred, so that the two vowels don't "clash". ^.^

October 28, 2018

Merven7

Ok thanks a million. Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

October 28, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

There's none, either is fine, although you wouldn't use μέρα in formal situations.

cross-posted with Dimitra956826

October 28, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.