1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Monday is a day."

"Monday is a day."

Translation:Η Δευτέρα είναι μία μέρα.

December 1, 2016

11 Comments


Merven7

So what's the difference between ημέρα and μέρα?


Dimitra956826

There is no difference. These two words mean the exact same thing. Usually, when the word ημέρα is preceeded by a word ending in α or η, μέρα is preferred, so that the two vowels don't "clash". ^.^


Merven7

Ok thanks a million. Ευχαριστώ πολύ!


G.Georgopoulos

There's none, either is fine, although you wouldn't use μέρα in formal situations.

cross-posted with Dimitra956826


spdl79
Mod

"Η Δευτέρα είναι μέρα"? I wouldn't have thought the indefinite article was really necessary here, but was marked as incorrect for omitting it.


Dimitra956826

It's not incorrect. I could add it as an alternative (could, because this one can't be found in the incub for some reason), but I think it sounds just a bit odd. That's because when someone says "Είναι μέρα" in Greek, they usually mean that it's day in general (as in not night. A general case, which is why the article is of course ommited), and not a day of the week. Personally, I think that "H Δευτέρα είναι μέρα της εβδομάδας" would sound more natural, but that might be just me. ^.^


spdl79
Mod

Many thanks for clarifying Dimitra, much appreciated!


chrysaphi

You can't just say Δευτέρα?


Dimitra956826

Not really. Definite articles in greek can't be ommited for days of the week or months of the year, except for some cases.

In my opinion,(as a native speaker), you can omit the article when the day of the week or the month of the year is an object in a sentence and not a subject. For example:

Monday is my favorite day of the week - Η Δευτέρα είναι η αγαπημένη μου μέρα της εβδομάδας. (said no one ever.) subject, so the article can't be omitted.

January is the first month of the year. - Ο Ιανουάριος είναι ο πρώτος μήνας του έτους. subject, so the article can't be omitted.

It was Monday - Ήταν Δευτέρα. not a subject, so it's omitted.

It's already June. - Είναι ήδη Ιούνιος. not a subject, so it's omitted.

Also, there are cases that you can choose whether to omit it or not. Like

I'll call you on Monday morning - Θα σου τηλεφωνήσω (την) Δευτέρα (το) πρωί.

I hope this helped you a bit. ^.^


chrysaphi

It does, thanks!


Dimitra956826

You're welcome ^.^

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.