"It is already June."

Translation:Είναι ήδη Ιούνιος.

12/1/2016, 9:37:59 AM

6 Comments


chrysaphi

When do and don't we use the definite article for months and days of the week?

12/1/2016, 9:37:59 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

I replied to your comment on the sentence "Monday is a day" about it, I hope it's clear and helpful enough^.^

12/1/2016, 10:18:24 AM

mizinamo
Mod

For others who come across this sentence discussion in the future and have the same question -- Dimitra's answer is attached to this sentence discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19393315

12/1/2016, 11:47:22 AM

Lng52-._

Could you say: "Είναι ήδη τον Ιούνιο"?

9/3/2017, 3:03:18 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Not really. If you add τον in there, you immediately turn it into a whole other sentrence. It would translate to "It is already in June", which to be honest, doesn't make that much sense both in English and Greek :P

9/3/2017, 7:28:56 AM

Walt1965

Would ´κιόλας' rather than ´ήδη' also be correct here? If not, why not?

6/9/2018, 1:09:07 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.