1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "It is already June."

"It is already June."

Translation:Είναι ήδη Ιούνιος.

December 1, 2016

7 Comments


chrysaphi

When do and don't we use the definite article for months and days of the week?


Dimitra956826

I replied to your comment on the sentence "Monday is a day" about it, I hope it's clear and helpful enough^.^


mizinamo

For others who come across this sentence discussion in the future and have the same question -- Dimitra's answer is attached to this sentence discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19393315


Lng52-._

Could you say: "Είναι ήδη τον Ιούνιο"?


Dimitra956826

Not really. If you add τον in there, you immediately turn it into a whole other sentrence. It would translate to "It is already in June", which to be honest, doesn't make that much sense both in English and Greek :P


Walt1965

Would ´κιόλας' rather than ´ήδη' also be correct here? If not, why not?


ZhouPeixin

Can ήδη come before a verb? What about other adverbs?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.