"I drink milk."

Translation:Eu bebo leite.

2/14/2013, 5:33:18 AM

23 Comments


Whirrun

When to use bebo and bebe?

2/14/2013, 5:33:18 AM

josereyes53

Bebo is the singular, first-person conjugation, so it's used when it's the speaker that drinks. "Eu bebo água" = I drink water. Bebe is the singular, third-person conjugation, so it's used when speaking of someone that drinks. "Ela bebe leite" = She drinks milk.

2/15/2013, 1:00:50 AM

plutonita

É Ela bebe leite=She drinks milk...

12/23/2013, 12:13:24 AM

vitorfoton

Eu bebo, tu bebes, eles/elas/vocês bebem, ele/ela/você bebe

7/16/2013, 12:33:14 PM

MargaretGiron11

Bebo is when u drink. And bebe is when someone drinks

7/11/2014, 7:11:22 PM

Rose723

For complete conjugations, look: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-beber

11/11/2018, 3:10:05 PM

leticiafmaia

Bebo - I (eu) Bebe - She/He/It (ele /ela) and You (just when is você)

6/6/2018, 12:11:02 AM

whitebox

Would the programming have accepted "Eu tomo leite"?

9/1/2013, 1:54:14 PM

leticiafmaia

Brazilian use "tomo" for drink ( bebo)

6/6/2018, 12:12:30 AM

plutonita

Eu bebo leite e água=I drink milk and water...

12/23/2013, 12:15:39 AM

cecees

Bebo = I drink Bebe= You drink

6/22/2014, 9:32:46 PM

danielmonteiro16

You can even use Eu tomo (verb Tomar) Eu tomo café (I drink coffee)

1/2/2015, 6:44:56 AM

guilbautedsookeh

Estou bebendo leite would work right? Like it's almost the same, just maybe "I am drinking milk"

7/10/2014, 10:17:39 AM

Amanda-Barbosa

Yes ,it is the same

8/4/2014, 11:32:06 PM

sdtrott

On one of the questions with the word leite duolingo said leite was masculine however my dictionary says it is feminine.

9/14/2014, 6:05:50 AM

NikitaNosov

why doesn't eu bebo agua work?

2/12/2014, 12:47:37 AM

asafshafra

Agua is water and u need milk…

3/15/2014, 2:27:36 PM

mangoHero1

Does anyone know why the t in leite sounds like a ch? Does that happen in all cases or only some?

4/25/2016, 10:27:00 PM

KiwiCeci

The "T" in portugues sounds allways as an english T (like Teacher like someone told you), but it sounds as "ch" only when itfollows an "e" or an "i", like in the words "notícia>>/nochísia/", "forte>>/fojchi/"...

10/10/2018, 8:44:41 PM

tome.luis.tome

MangoHero1, yes, it happen in almost all cases, but only in Brazilian Portuguese. In other country like Portugual, Angola, Mozambique, etc., The sound is the same with "tea, teacher, touch, tittle, tiger."

I hope it helps!

11/21/2016, 8:49:50 PM

Barbie618926

I've clicked on both Eu bebo leite and bebo leite and got an incorrect response?

9/30/2017, 3:35:40 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

They are both correct.

9/30/2017, 7:09:00 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.