1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vedo un cane però non è il t…

"Vedo un cane però non è il tuo."

Translation:I see a dog but it is not yours.

February 14, 2013

37 Comments


italiaoo

Aha, the story is slowly unwrapping itself. "I see a dog but it is not yours" ... and you're going to wait until I have found him... I know.

"The children write on the shark". ..."What do you see on the shark?"... we'll slowly find out whether the sharks writings and the searched-for dogs are from two stories or from the same one ;-)


dunk999

That would be really clever if all of the sentences in each Duolingo unit are part of some narrative. :-)


Mortenll

What is the difference between "però" and "ma"?


DawidChyl

I think there is no difference between "però" and "ma". For me "però" looks more formal, I translate it as "however".


Rob214911

You però when you want to emphasise more.


banay

Lol i wrote- i see a dog but it is not you


Archangelica

Hahahaha! Reading that cheered me up! :D


banay

omg angelica, ur day streak!! <33


Archangelica

Yes, I don't want to break it, so I do a bit every day, at the moment I'm mostly revising though! :)


DerekSimms

Ha, just stumbled upon this thread; I wonder how far you got with the streak - four years later...


Anaestheticz

Massive streak you got there Archangelica. Bravo!


vfoao014

When one listens at normal speed, it sounds like "un cane," but at the slower speed, it definitely sounds like "una cane."


GeralynMacVittie

This has happened with other sentences. I report it each time. I find the Italian audio to be awful.


SeattleBeer

I know; I lost a heart because of that. I was thinking somehow it was how one could saw "female dog".... or something.


dannygofwts

Which is more common, "ma" or "però" ??


ponticello

"vedo" is translated as "I see, I watch, I imagine", however in the conjugation of the verb "vedere" (also translated as "to see, to watch, to imagine", the first person singular is listed as "veggo". Which is correct?


f.formica
Mod

Veggo has literary use, I've never heard it spoken besides in poetry; "vedo" is by far the most common form you'll encounter.


HavardF

For native English speakers: would it be correct to say "I see a dog but it's not your (dog)"?


fireedud

If you omit the word dog, you would change "your" to "yours." If you keep the word dog, you would say "your dog."


lukman.ku

[QUESTION]

Are these all correct too? Which one is more common & more formal?

a) Vedo un cane MA non è il tuo.

b) Vedo un cane BENSI non è il tuo.

Grazie mille.


franceskoo

Bensì in Italia si usa veramente poco


hasanali19

What's wrong with "I see a dog but not yours"? Must I say "but IT'S not yours"?


sharkbbb

This sentence has two parts and each of them needs a subject, especially if the two parts have different subjects as in this case:

  • I see a dog but it is not yours

If the subject (and the verb) is the same, you can skip it:

  • I see my dog but I do not see yours
  • I see my dog but not yours

Highwaysta1

"Can see" is correct English


petrenko

Yeah, unfortunately it seems mainly not to be accepted on this course. It needs to be added as a possibility on all questions with verbs of perception in the present tense.


MikeLyons85

Why is 'I see a dog, but not yours' not accepted as an answer? Seems perfectly good English to me!


marc.libra

what is the difference with tuttavia ?


Massimo710

Why the "I see a dog but isn't yours " isn't it correct?


sharkbbb

Subject pronouns (it) are mandatory in English. This sentence has two parts and each of them needs a subject, especially if the two parts have different subjects as in this case:

  • I see a dog, but it isn't yours

Master_Katarn

This is a bit ridiculous, I refuse to translate "però" in the exact same way that I translate "ma" otherwise there would be no need to have two words that describe the same thing. I looked up però and it also means "though", but that isn't accepted. Wonder if I should report this...


theelox

What's the usage/meaning difference between "però", "ma" and "comunque"?


MiloradRak

It's not is a short form of it is not.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.