"Vedo un cane però non è il tuo."

Translation:I see a dog but it is not yours.

February 14, 2013

34 Comments


italiaoo

Aha, the story is slowly unwrapping itself. "I see a dog but it is not yours" ... and you're going to wait until I have found him... I know.

"The children write on the shark". ..."What do you see on the shark?"... we'll slowly find out whether the sharks writings and the searched-for dogs are from two stories or from the same one ;-)

October 15, 2013

dunk999

That would be really clever if all of the sentences in each Duolingo unit are part of some narrative. :-)

October 1, 2015

banay

Lol i wrote- i see a dog but it is not you

September 30, 2013

Archangelica

Hahahaha! Reading that cheered me up! :D

October 1, 2013

banay

omg angelica, ur day streak!! <33

October 1, 2013

Archangelica

Yes, I don't want to break it, so I do a bit every day, at the moment I'm mostly revising though! :)

October 2, 2013

DerekSimms

Ha, just stumbled upon this thread; I wonder how far you got with the streak - four years later...

August 10, 2018

Mortenll

What is the difference between "però" and "ma"?

December 23, 2013

DawidChyl

I think there is no difference between "però" and "ma". For me "però" looks more formal, I translate it as "however".

February 25, 2014

Rob214911

You però when you want to emphasise more.

May 26, 2018

vfoao014

When one listens at normal speed, it sounds like "un cane," but at the slower speed, it definitely sounds like "una cane."

February 21, 2014

GeralynMacVittie

This has happened with other sentences. I report it each time. I find the Italian audio to be awful.

March 18, 2014

SeattleBeer

I know; I lost a heart because of that. I was thinking somehow it was how one could saw "female dog".... or something.

May 25, 2014

dannygofwts

Which is more common, "ma" or "però" ??

April 23, 2014

ConorPhili

"Ma" I think

April 19, 2015

ponticello

"vedo" is translated as "I see, I watch, I imagine", however in the conjugation of the verb "vedere" (also translated as "to see, to watch, to imagine", the first person singular is listed as "veggo". Which is correct?

February 14, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Veggo has literary use, I've never heard it spoken besides in poetry; "vedo" is by far the most common form you'll encounter.

February 14, 2013

ponticello

thank you!

February 14, 2013

HavardF

For native English speakers: would it be correct to say "I see a dog but it's not your (dog)"?

March 5, 2013

fireedud

If you omit the word dog, you would change "your" to "yours." If you keep the word dog, you would say "your dog."

March 11, 2013

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Are these all correct too? Which one is more common & more formal?

a) Vedo un cane MA non è il tuo.

b) Vedo un cane BENSI non è il tuo.

Grazie mille.

July 6, 2014

franceskoo

Bensì in Italia si usa veramente poco

February 1, 2016

hasanali19

What's wrong with "I see a dog but not yours"? Must I say "but IT'S not yours"?

May 29, 2015

sharkbbb

This sentence has two parts and each of them needs a subject, especially if the two parts have different subjects as in this case:

  • I see a dog but it is not yours

If the subject (and the verb) is the same, you can skip it:

  • I see my dog but I do not see yours
  • I see my dog but not yours
November 8, 2015

Highwaysta1

"Can see" is correct English

May 14, 2016

petrenko

Yeah, unfortunately it seems mainly not to be accepted on this course. It needs to be added as a possibility on all questions with verbs of perception in the present tense.

January 22, 2018

SinaLewis

She said una.

July 28, 2014

marc.libra

what is the difference with tuttavia ?

January 24, 2015

Massimo710

Why the "I see a dog but isn't yours " isn't it correct?

November 3, 2015

sharkbbb

Subject pronouns (it) are mandatory in English. This sentence has two parts and each of them needs a subject, especially if the two parts have different subjects as in this case:

  • I see a dog, but it isn't yours
November 8, 2015

Master_Katarn

This is a bit ridiculous, I refuse to translate "però" in the exact same way that I translate "ma" otherwise there would be no need to have two words that describe the same thing. I looked up però and it also means "though", but that isn't accepted. Wonder if I should report this...

May 12, 2017

theelox

What's the usage/meaning difference between "però", "ma" and "comunque"?

November 15, 2017

Carissa789117

Puppy!!!

May 13, 2018

MikeLyons85

Why is 'I see a dog, but not yours' not accepted as an answer? Seems perfectly good English to me!

August 17, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.