"You are children."

Translation:Εσείς είστε παιδιά.

December 1, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hilary666874

How are we to know that the plural "you" is required? I keep getting marked wrong for not using the plural - I may have made some other mistake in my Greek spelling of the singular "you" of course...


mizinamo

How are we to know that the plural "you" is required?

Because one person cannot be (multiple) "children".

"He is children." would make no sense, for example.


Hilary666874

Duh! Of course...wasn't looking carefully... again.


Diavolitsi

Brainfarts like that usually mean you need to take a five minute break hahaha


fazulakis

"είστε παιδιά" was given as correct, but maybe it shouldn't have?


mizinamo

It's fine.

είστε = είσαστε, same meaning. And pronouns can usually be omitted since the verb endings express the subject.


Gerhard418622

Και "παιδιά είστε" είναι σωστό, έτσι δεν είναι; αλλά δεν δέχεται.


alepouditsa_

...αλλά δεν δέχεται.

«...αλλά δεν έγινε αποδεκτό.» :-)

It's an accepted answer now! (28/02/2022)


jaye16

Thank you alepouditsa_

As you may know, we can't see the sentences due to the recent changes so it means a lot to know what is accepted and what isn't.


jaye16

Thank you. It has been added. Ναι, σας ευχαριστούμε, έχει προστεθεί στις σωστές μεταφράσεις.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.