1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "You are children."

"You are children."

Translation:Είσαστε παιδιά.

December 1, 2016

5 Comments


fazulakis

"είστε παιδιά" was given as correct, but maybe it shouldn't have?


mizinamo

It's fine.

είστε = είσαστε, same meaning. And pronouns can usually be omitted since the verb endings express the subject.


Hilary666874

How are we to know that the plural "you" is required? I keep getting marked wrong for not using the plural - I may have made some other mistake in my Greek spelling of the singular "you" of course...


mizinamo

How are we to know that the plural "you" is required?

Because one person cannot be (multiple) "children".

"He is children." would make no sense, for example.


Hilary666874

Duh! Of course...wasn't looking carefully... again.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.