"You are children."

Translation:Εσείς είσαστε παιδιά.

December 1, 2016

5 Comments


fazulakis

"είστε παιδιά" was given as correct, but maybe it shouldn't have?

December 1, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

It's fine.

είστε = είσαστε, same meaning. And pronouns can usually be omitted since the verb endings express the subject.

December 1, 2016

Hilary666874

How are we to know that the plural "you" is required? I keep getting marked wrong for not using the plural - I may have made some other mistake in my Greek spelling of the singular "you" of course...

November 30, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

How are we to know that the plural "you" is required?

Because one person cannot be (multiple) "children".

"He is children." would make no sense, for example.

November 30, 2018

Hilary666874

Duh! Of course...wasn't looking carefully... again.

November 30, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.