"Εύχεστε καλημέρα."

Translation:You wish good morning.

December 1, 2016

29 Comments


Melissa1250

This is a very awkward sentence in English. No one who is a native speaker would ever say, "you wish good morning."

July 5, 2018

ChristinaK67425

100% agree. I went for wish you good morning which is slightly less awkward but it didn't accept it.

August 26, 2018

Jon345104

I agree it's very bad English

September 29, 2018

Veronykah3

Yeah agreed. Either you wish (someone) good morning or you wish (that it is it will be) a good morning. Doesn't work if there is nothing to wish to or for.

February 3, 2019

masterphobophile

It's not awkward and perfectly correct, but some quotation marks would be more clear.

November 11, 2018

Dmatafonov

is the translation correct? should it be WISH?

December 1, 2016

timtz75

yes you're right

December 29, 2016

jeanprendiville

In my part of the world, "he wishes me good morning" would be just as often used as "he says good morning to me".

March 20, 2017

Phil682961

Sure, but to say "He wishes good morning" as a complete sentence, without mentioning to whom, sounds very strange. "He says good morning" however is fine.

December 22, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

That would be literal, yes, but I think that "He said good morning to me" is more common in English than "He wished me a good morning".

December 1, 2016

Charaxan

Yes, "i wish you good morning" is a common sentence, i don't understand why it has been removed and changed by the "say" verb. I use this app to learn Greek to be able to talk to people in Greece and so far this is more disturbing than anything else.

It takes a lot of time to learn unuseful and complicated words while we don't have thr knowledge to say simple things like "hello how are you".

Confusion should not be accepted in this. "Wish" means something, "say" an other thing and I want to be able to make a distinction between the two without having to think back 10 times.

February 8, 2018

Phil682961

The important thing is that the English sentence with "wish" isn't correct without an indirect object. "I wish you/him/her/them good morning" is fine, but "I wish good morning" by itself is wrong to all native speakers' ears. The Greek sentence doesn't have an indirect object, so we're left with "I say good morning" as the closest we can get in English to convey that.

July 2, 2018

Dave_Burt

"Wish" doesn't always mean something different from "say." How do you know if someone is "wishing" you a good morning unless they say "Good morning!" to you?

In any case, "You wish good morning." is a very strange sentence which I can't make complete sense of as a native English speaker, presumably translating idiomatic Greek (is this the case?). A recipient of the wish is expected in the sentence. Does "Εύχεστε καλημέρα." mean, "You are wishing someone good morning." (with an indefinite object) or "You are wanting a good morning." (wishing for yourself) or "You are saying 'g'day.'" (with speech implied)?

May 19, 2018

Dave_Burt

Google Translate provides: Εύχεστε καλημέρα. --> Wish you had a good day. Εύχεστε καλημέρα. --> You wish you good morning. Εύχεστε καλημέρα! --> Wish you good morning! Εύχεστε καλημέρα! --> Happy Day!

Google's robots seem to be suggesting the sentence implies a second-person plural object (perhaps reflexively from this middle-voice verb?) but I'd rather hear from a real Greek.

August 11, 2018

Dave_Burt

Two real Greeks tell me that the translation should be: "We wish you good morning." They tell me it means the same as "Εύχομαστε καλημέρα" and is unusual and formal, and could be used addressing one or more persons.

August 13, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

No, no second person plural object is implied, the only object is "καλημέρα" ;)

August 12, 2018

Dave_Burt

Thanks for your response. I've made a few mistakes there, haven't I? Perhaps a second-person 'addressee' who is the 'recipient of the wish'?

August 13, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Sorry for the late response. I don't see any reason for confusion in your examples, however awkward the English might be:

We wish you good morning.= (Εμείς) σας/σου ευχόμαστε καλημέρα. (Addressee=you)

You wish good morning.=(Εσείς) εύχεστε/(Εσύ) εύχεσαι καλημέρα. (No addressee)

I don't know what these Greeks had in mind, but I don't see why they would make such a suggestion.

November 11, 2018

Walt1965

´good day´ is the literal translation of the Greek, but is marked wrong.

May 10, 2018

Walt1965

It´s still correct and still marked wrong ...

December 1, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

I think it would be better not to add any new translations for this sentence, since it's already quite awkward as it is without an object, so I'm not sure as to whether there's any point in doing that.

December 1, 2018

Walt1965

Maybe the point would be to remove such an awkward sentence from Duo ...

December 1, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Sure, it would... Or the point is that our team has mentioned several times that sentences cannot be removed once a tree has been released.

December 1, 2018

Walt1965

Understood ... and I presume the tech people get the message.

December 1, 2018

DemetriosLevi

I wrote "Wish you good morning" as that's the closest translation I can think of in English for something we don't use, but it marked it wrong and said "you say good morning". Come on, Duo...

September 21, 2018

D_..
Mod

Wish you good morning = I wish good morning to you
Εύχεστε καλημέρα = You (plural) wish good morning (to someone - unspecified)
There is great difference between the two and, while this might not be something frequently said in English, exchanging pleasantries is a big part of everyday interactions in Greek, so it's good to know ;)

September 21, 2018

Jon345104

Is this a phrase used in Greece

January 15, 2019

D_..
Mod

Yes, please see my comment from 3 months ago. ;)

January 15, 2019

James.2005

ug this bugs me :(

February 13, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.