"Ili kabeis."

Translation:They left the Esperanto movement.

December 1, 2016

25 Comments


gamehelp16

Are there any other meanings of "kabei" or does it only mean "leaving the eo movement"?

December 1, 2016

mizinamo

That's pretty much it.

It literally means something like "do a Kabe".

"Kabe" was the pen name of Kazimierz Bein, who wrote extensively in Esperanto and, from what I have heard, helped shape the community idea of "good Esperanto" style.

Then at some point he left and ceased working for Esperanto.

Exact definitions for kabei vary; one I've heard went something like "after having written a lot in Esperanto, leave the Esperanto movement", implying that you can only kabei if you were a fairly active writer; others make it more general as "stop using Esperanto" regardless of how central your position was in the Esperanto world.

At any rate, the "leaving the Esperanto movement" is pretty central to the idea of kabei.

PIV defines it as: kabei. Agi kiel Kabe, kiu, estante tre vigla E-isto, subite k tute ĉesis verki en E. = "kabei. Act like Kabe who, [after] being a very active Esperanto user, suddenly and completely stopped authoring/writing in Esperanto."

December 1, 2016

gamehelp16

Oh wow thanks, the etymology is quite interesting apparently!

December 2, 2016

n3aak

Any idea why Kabe left?

December 5, 2016

salivanto

Not really. He rarely spoke about it afterwards. He's also famous for saying that the people who most need to learn Esperanto are the Esperanto speakers themselves. I suspect he got tired of diletantoj, but who really knows.

I would reject the definition that requires a person to be a prolific writer - but it's hard to say that someone who was never in the community could leave it. It's also typical of kabeado to leave quietly. Sometimes you'll hear people talk about learning a "rival" language as kabeado but clearly that not what the term means.

December 24, 2016

ftay98

That word is harsh lol Its like to pull a kabe

December 19, 2017

DavidAlanJ

you know putting this in a beginner course does make it sound like a cult.

do we realy need to learn the Esperanto for Apostatize?

February 23, 2018

salivanto

You may be interested in reading the other posts in this thread because people do occasionally pop in and say this -- so yes, we've heard it. before. (I'm not a course contributor, but I answer a lot of questions and know most of the contributors.)

How does it make it sound like a cult? Who said it means "apostatize"?

And the alternative is for people learning Esperanto to learn nothing of Esperanto culture, which IMHO is a terrible way to learn - and actually one of the defects of the Duolingo course.

February 28, 2018

Splendidiorvitro

Honestly, I agree with you. The repetition of social rules in this particular lesson made me feel uncomfortable (rightly or wrongly). I'm interested in learning about Esperanto culture, but I wonder if there's a way to break up all the vocab (krokodili, kabei, etc) so it doesn't sound so...unwelcoming. Maybe only separate the words that negatively proscribe behavior into separate lessons? On their own, none of the rules sound threatening or restrictive at all, but all together, it comes off poorly.

August 14, 2018

salivanto

The Duolingo framework puts limits on the course authors in terms of how they can put things together. In the end, Duolingo is not Esperanto, and Esperanto is not Duolingo. If it gets to be too much, it might make sense to branch out a little.

August 15, 2018

Splendidiorvitro

I'm sorry. I must have been unclear about the goal of my earlier comment. My thoughts were less about Esperanto culture, about which I know very little, than about the way it is presented on Duolingo.

As a beginner course, I've been thinking of Duolingo's Esperanto as a way for people to dip their toes to give in themselves an idea of whether or not they're interested in studying it more seriously (that's how I'm using it anyway). Obviously, the contributors felt it was important to convey some of the culture, and therefore, made this lesson. Unfortunately, the confines of Duolingo, or the set-up of the lessons, sort of does the opposite of encouraging me to learn more about Esperanto culture.

I agree strongly that culture is an important part of language, but what this lesson conveyed to me was that I might not actually be interested in Esperanto culture. IF this lesson is a good representation of its culture, then this impression is really helpful, but if not, maybe, since it's a newer lesson anyway, the contributors would benefit from knowing that it's not accomplishing its goal. At least with me.

Please take this with a big grain of salt though, since this is only my PERSONAL opinion about the culture section, and obviously if most other people don't feel that way, my opinion is just an aberration and should be ignored.

August 15, 2018

salivanto

It could also be that I was unclear. What I mean is that I think it's very important to understand what Esperanto is, where it came from, and how it's used. If you find that Duolingo is making you feel a certain way, I hope you can find some other means to learn more about what Esperanto is, where it came from, and how it's used (i.e. about Esperanto culture) which doesn't make you feel this way.

Duolingo is just one resource out of many.

August 15, 2018

salivanto

I had trouble getting this one right while testing the course - probably because you rarely talk about "ili" with regard to "kabei"

November 24, 2017

Leonego99

I typed "They left Esperanto" and the system marked it wrong...

March 4, 2018

salivanto

I bet if you'd reported it, it would now be an accepted answer.

March 6, 2018

AdamScott794079

Kial?

June 19, 2017

builderofthecake

xD mi ne atendis ĉu tiun vorton en iu Duolingo-leciono

July 5, 2018

R_R1234

We don't speak of them here.

December 4, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.