"Komu dały bilet?"

Translation:Who did they give the ticket to?

December 1, 2016

15 Comments


Euhan1

"To whom" should also be accepted.

December 1, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Definitely. Added now.

December 1, 2016

mcpk

So should 'Whom ... to?' Ending sentences with prepositions used to be frowned upon, but it is not grammatically incorrect - which, strictly speaking, 'who' is in this case.

April 13, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Added now.

April 13, 2017

PinkFlowerz

It suggests "Whom did they give the ticket" which is bad English. It needs to be "to whom" or "whom...to".

October 22, 2017

Jellei
Mod

From what I was told by a native, your versions are better, but the one you wrote is also not wrong.

October 23, 2017

mcpk

PinkFlowerz is correct here: 'whom' needs 'to' in this sentence.

October 23, 2017

Trofaste

"whom" can be the object of either a preposition (as with "to whom") or a verb. Here, it can be the object of "give", without a preposition, just like "Did they give him the ticket?" works as well as "Did they give the ticket to him?" The majority of people will use "to", but it isn't wrong without it.

October 23, 2017

BenYoung84

No that doesn't work. "him" can only be the object of "give" without "to" when it's written immediately after the verb (in the first object position). "whom" is not in that position so "to" is essential. "whom" cannot be a dative object without a preposition.

June 10, 2019

jjknyc

Why would "a ticket" not be acceptable?

September 4, 2017

Jellei
Mod

'a ticket' was missing from the version starting with "To whom", added now.

In other word orders, it worked already.

September 4, 2017

jjknyc

Dziekuje!

September 5, 2017

Stewart288923

Yes indeed. To whom did they give the ticket.

October 4, 2018

Timoak100

Whom did they give the ticket to, just to be awkward

April 28, 2019

Jellei
Mod

This works.

May 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.