"Eles leem nossas cartas."

Translation:They read our letters.

February 14, 2013

16 Comments


breachingblue

It is interesting that the definite article is not used with 'nossa', yet it is apparently required for 'sua' and 'tua'. For example:

Eu leio as suas cartas Ela lê a tua carta Você fala com os seus gatos?

But not:

Eles leem nossas cartas

April 28, 2013

diegopmelo

Yes you are right. generally in portuguese BR, we use the definite article.. " Eles leem as nossas cartas" ir more commom than "Eles leem nossas cartas"... but depends on situation

April 28, 2013

RafaelT96

Thanks a lot, you just answered my question ... I was confused about that one, and just keep using the article!

January 4, 2014

luisa2579

So in the previous example ' Nossos gatos nao bebem leite' would it be correct to say ' Os nossos gatos nao bebem leite'?

May 14, 2014

camillecramos

yes. both are correct :)

December 28, 2014

jahu

Why isn't it used here? And is Portugalese Portuguese (making up words here) different?

October 25, 2013

SariahLily

Apparently (according to another comment I read), the article before the possessive pronoun is required in Portugal, but optional in Brazil. Duo seems to be teaching Brazilian Portuguese, so it is optional in Duo.....except when they forgot to program both versions in (hence the report feature).

March 10, 2015

rangatang

how would you say card like a birthday card or a christmas card? Is cartas by itself not enough?

February 14, 2013

vivisaurus

To add to what diegopmelo said, "cartão" is the singular of "cartões". =)

August 7, 2013

diegopmelo

you can use Christmas card.....in portuguese BR.. you can use "cartões".... "cartões de aniversário" or "cartões de natal".....

March 4, 2013

BradleyHes

I thought nossos was masculine as is Eles. So why is it nossas?

March 23, 2016

mia_adrianna

I am not 100% sure but I think the subject is the cards and because cards is feminine that is why they use nossas instead of nossos.Sorry if this was not too helpful

July 18, 2016

MonicaBurn0

Actually "they" ( eles) is the subject of the sentence and "letters" (cartas)is the object. "Our" nossas in this case is agreeing with cartas which is, indeed, feminine. Hope that helps.

September 3, 2018

mia_adrianna

Why is there no article in front of nossas, is putting in the article optional?

July 18, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, it is optional.

July 18, 2016

mia_adrianna

Ah okay, thank you!

July 18, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.