1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The man has a big nose."

"The man has a big nose."

Translation:Ο άντρας έχει μία μεγάλη μύτη.

December 1, 2016

3 Comments


PhilSimmonds

why is one alternative without the indefinite article?


troll1995

The indefinite article is not required in greek when there could be more than one of the noun. The man could not have 2 noses, so no indefinite rticle is required (and using it with a certain tone results in emphasis). If you say έχω μεγάλη μύτη=i have a big nose (as a statement), έχει μια μεγάλη μύτη (with emphasis on μια)= he has a big nose (in a sense like "what a big nose he has!")


PhilSimmonds

very helpful- thanks

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.