1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She doubts the reality of th…

"She doubts the reality of things."

Translation:Elle doute de la réalité des choses.

February 14, 2013

5 Comments


JennyLee16

Why it is not " de choses"


kpelle27

I think because "des choses" = "de les choses" = "of things" (in general). Of course, this could also mean "of the things." If it were just "de choses", though, it would mean "of some things", but not things in general.


cravatenamja

Why is there a "de" here? Why not just "la?"


patlaf

Some verbs require a "de" when they are followed by a noun, here is a list of some of them: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_de_3.htm

There isn't really any rhyme or reason to it.


Owlish_Owl

I got this phrase with multiple choice of answers. In the English, there is no "the" before "things", so I chose "de choses". The right answer is somehow "des choses" (=de les, right?).

I am so tired of this "the" issue. Guys, what is it really that you want your learners to learn?)))))

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.