"She doubts the reality of things."

Translation:Elle doute de la réalité des choses.

February 14, 2013

5 Comments


JennyLee16

Why it is not " de choses"

August 26, 2014

kpelle27

I think because "des choses" = "de les choses" = "of things" (in general). Of course, this could also mean "of the things." If it were just "de choses", though, it would mean "of some things", but not things in general.

December 20, 2014

cravatenamja

Why is there a "de" here? Why not just "la?"

February 14, 2013

patlaf

Some verbs require a "de" when they are followed by a noun, here is a list of some of them: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_de_3.htm

There isn't really any rhyme or reason to it.

February 14, 2013

Owlish_Owl

I got this phrase with multiple choice of answers. In the English, there is no "the" before "things", so I chose "de choses". The right answer is somehow "des choses" (=de les, right?).

I am so tired of this "the" issue. Guys, what is it really that you want your learners to learn?)))))

November 30, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.