1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "There are two yellow taxis i…

"There are two yellow taxis in the square."

Translation:Υπάρχουν δύο κίτρινα ταξί στην πλατεία.

December 1, 2016

4 Comments


PhilSimmonds

It gives βρισκονται correct but not υπαρχουν. In a previous exercise it would not allow both options - this is in strengthening


Dimitra956826

Yes, that seems to be a problem. Apparently, some changes don't apply to strengthening. I just put the phrase with the verb "βρίσκονται" in a different sentence, not as a best translation, as an alternative one. Let me know if it gets accepted next time.


NathanFox94300

So taxi is the same in singular and plural forms


D_..
Mod
Plus

Yes, it's been incorporated as a foreign, indeclinable word.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.