"El nu mănâncă tort fiindcă e gras."

Translation:He does not eat cake because he is fat.

December 1, 2016

9 Comments


Renardo11

“fiindcă”, “pentru că”, “din cauză că”, “deoarece” are always translated as "because" (though the notes say “pentru că” means “therefore” – probably a mistake). “Since” and “as” are never accepted, though I fail to see the big difference. Sorry if that is due to my low level of English.

January 14, 2017

bluchill

Da "pentru ca" is the most common "because" that I come across.

February 3, 2017

Motanu11

Your English is fine. Either "since" or "as" would have been a proper substitute for "because".

June 14, 2017

EmmaMitche89062

Thanks, really helpful.

November 14, 2018

hptroll

"fiindcă" could literally be translated by "being that", "considering that". It is exactly the meaning of "since". "since" should therefore clearly be accepted.

February 17, 2017

zj456

How do we know that 'e gras' is referring to him and not the cake?

December 1, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

you don't... from this context it could be both... it's confusing and it should be like "fiindcă e deja gras" = "because he is already fat (enough)"

December 1, 2016

efalc

I translated this as "...because it is fatty" (meaning the cake) - and that was not accepted. The next time I tried "...because it's fat", and that was accepted. So I think the makers want both versions (that he or the cake are "gras") to be accepted. However in English, I think you wouldn't refer to a food/dish rich in calories as "fat", rather as "fatty". I made the suggestion that be accepted.

May 11, 2017

LICA98

yeah for example on this sentence they have gras translated as fatty... yet here it doesn't work

January 8, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.