Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El nu mănâncă tort fiindcă e gras."

Translation:He does not eat cake because he is fat.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Renardo11
Renardo11

“fiindcă”, “pentru că”, “din cauză că”, “deoarece” are always translated as "because" (though the notes say “pentru că” means “therefore” – probably a mistake). “Since” and “as” are never accepted, though I fail to see the big difference. Sorry if that is due to my low level of English.

1 year ago

bluchill
bluchill

Da "pentru ca" is the most common "because" that I come across.

1 year ago

Motanu11

Your English is fine. Either "since" or "as" would have been a proper substitute for "because".

1 year ago

hptroll
hptroll

"fiindcă" could literally be translated by "being that", "considering that". It is exactly the meaning of "since". "since" should therefore clearly be accepted.

1 year ago

zj456
zj456

How do we know that 'e gras' is referring to him and not the cake?

1 year ago

efalc

I translated this as "...because it is fatty" (meaning the cake) - and that was not accepted. The next time I tried "...because it's fat", and that was accepted. So I think the makers want both versions (that he or the cake are "gras") to be accepted. However in English, I think you wouldn't refer to a food/dish rich in calories as "fat", rather as "fatty". I made the suggestion that be accepted.

1 year ago

PirvuOctavian97

you don't... from this context it could be both... it's confusing and it should be like "fiindcă e deja gras" = "because he is already fat (enough)"

1 year ago