"Sunt acasă de la mijlocul grevei."

Translation:I am home from the middle of the strike.

December 1, 2016

5 Comments


nunes89

What does it mean?

December 1, 2016

JonEnMiljon

I guess ”de la” should have been translated as ”since” instead of ”from”?

January 3, 2017

HaimRosenstein

I agree

January 31, 2017

PaulMinden

I translated this as "I've been at home from the middle of the strike". Marked wrong, but their English translation doesn't make any sense to me. In this case, I suspect the Romanian present tense needs to be translated with an English past. Right?

January 19, 2017

BenYoung84

For me it accepted "I have been at home since the middle of the strike".

December 2, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.