"At the office we are twelve people."

Translation:Au bureau nous sommes douze personnes.

February 14, 2013

18 Comments


jjji

Why isn't "Au bureau nous sommes douze gens" acceptable?

August 2, 2013

DianaM

I'm no expert, but I believe "gens" means "people" in a general, rather than a countable, sense. Pretty sure there is no singular form, i.e. "gen".

February 7, 2014

frataglia

Because "gens" is uncoubtable, you can's say "12 gens" Salut :)

August 2, 2017

jolynnedougherty

Why doesn't gens work in this sentence? When does one use gens and personnes?

October 23, 2013

JakeEspinoza

Why is "Nous sommes douze personnes au bureau," incorrect?

November 3, 2013

esowl

Or even Nous sommes douze au bureau, for that matter?

November 18, 2013

DianaM

I think that sounds more natural, but perhaps a little too far from the (rather stilted) English?

February 7, 2014

DianaM

@JakeEspinoza - You could report it. I think DL is being overly fastidious about word order in this case.

February 7, 2014

Catopter

Why has no one commented on how awkwardly this sentence has been translated into English? To maintain the sentence structure, you could say 'At the office there are twelve people.' but not 'we are twelve people'.

Is this what it meant by the sentence? 'Twelve people work in this office.'?

February 12, 2015

Mimi23

I was thinking the same thing. I interpreted it as "At the office there are twelve of us".

Maybe suggestions like this would be better off in feedback rather than comments. Although, I can't personally complain because although the "we are twelve people" structure sounds awkward in English, it gives a pretty good clue about how to form the correct French translation!

March 8, 2015

AnnaTall

Dans le bureau not acceptable?

September 14, 2013

pinkduckling

"Dans" means "in", "au" means "at the". Here it wouldn't really change the meaning but in certain cases that would completely change it.

September 16, 2013

lkt005

a le bureau?

February 14, 2013

patlaf

"au" = "à + le" like "du" = "de + le". Also these contractions are mandatory, so "à le" is actually incorrect.

February 14, 2013

tani17

CAn you leave off personnes and simply say "nous sommes douze"?

August 13, 2014

daev3000

Yes, it accepted it for me.

November 7, 2016

GregHullender

Why can't we say En bureau nous sommes douze personnes.?

November 17, 2014

AndrewTheLearned

I have never heard a native person say "We are twelve people" I think it should be "There are twelve of us"

May 8, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.