1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "At the office we are twelve …

"At the office we are twelve people."

Translation:Au bureau nous sommes douze personnes.

February 14, 2013

18 Comments


jjji

Why isn't "Au bureau nous sommes douze gens" acceptable?


DianaM

I'm no expert, but I believe "gens" means "people" in a general, rather than a countable, sense. Pretty sure there is no singular form, i.e. "gen".


frataglia

Because "gens" is uncoubtable, you can's say "12 gens" Salut :)


jolynnedougherty

Why doesn't gens work in this sentence? When does one use gens and personnes?


JakeEspinoza

Why is "Nous sommes douze personnes au bureau," incorrect?


esowl

Or even Nous sommes douze au bureau, for that matter?


DianaM

I think that sounds more natural, but perhaps a little too far from the (rather stilted) English?


DianaM

@JakeEspinoza - You could report it. I think DL is being overly fastidious about word order in this case.


Catopter

Why has no one commented on how awkwardly this sentence has been translated into English? To maintain the sentence structure, you could say 'At the office there are twelve people.' but not 'we are twelve people'.

Is this what it meant by the sentence? 'Twelve people work in this office.'?


Mimi23

I was thinking the same thing. I interpreted it as "At the office there are twelve of us".

Maybe suggestions like this would be better off in feedback rather than comments. Although, I can't personally complain because although the "we are twelve people" structure sounds awkward in English, it gives a pretty good clue about how to form the correct French translation!


AnnaTall

Dans le bureau not acceptable?


pinkduckling

"Dans" means "in", "au" means "at the". Here it wouldn't really change the meaning but in certain cases that would completely change it.


patlaf

"au" = "à + le" like "du" = "de + le". Also these contractions are mandatory, so "à le" is actually incorrect.


tani17

CAn you leave off personnes and simply say "nous sommes douze"?


daev3000

Yes, it accepted it for me.


GregHullender

Why can't we say En bureau nous sommes douze personnes.?


AndrewTheLearned

I have never heard a native person say "We are twelve people" I think it should be "There are twelve of us"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.