"Les années quatre-vingts"

Translation:The eighties

February 14, 2013

6 Comments


lkt005

"The years of the 80's" should be accepted. It's confusing when you know what it means but you don't know whether duolingo will accept your answer. I spent a good three minutes trying to decide what to put here. I though the eighties would not be enough becuse you used "annees" in the sentence. If you want 'the eighties' just say les quatre-vingts.

February 14, 2013

jjwonzymer

it is always annoying, when you spend more time thinking about the Duolingo-logic than about an actual translation ;)

April 17, 2013

alexpetralia

This accepted my the 1920s..

August 27, 2013

saktinu

Anybody care explaining to my slow logic how quatre and vingt suddenly make eighty?

October 15, 2013

Dessamator

I thought something in the lines of 4 * 20 = 80;

October 18, 2013

davidhugh

Same thing in English actually: four score. The King James Bible speaks of the life of a man as "three score and ten" i.e., 70.

October 30, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.