1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les années quatre-vingts"

"Les années quatre-vingts"

Translation:The eighties

February 14, 2013

6 Comments


lkt005

"The years of the 80's" should be accepted. It's confusing when you know what it means but you don't know whether duolingo will accept your answer. I spent a good three minutes trying to decide what to put here. I though the eighties would not be enough becuse you used "annees" in the sentence. If you want 'the eighties' just say les quatre-vingts.


jjwonzymer

it is always annoying, when you spend more time thinking about the Duolingo-logic than about an actual translation ;)


alexpetralia

This accepted my the 1920s..


saktinu

Anybody care explaining to my slow logic how quatre and vingt suddenly make eighty?


Dessamator

I thought something in the lines of 4 * 20 = 80;


davidhugh

Same thing in English actually: four score. The King James Bible speaks of the life of a man as "three score and ten" i.e., 70.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.