"We are eating pasta."

Translation:Nous mangeons des pâtes.

February 14, 2013

23 Comments


dejashephe

les pâtes is feminine. since you refer to it in the plural, it is des; both du and de la become des in the plural to mean some

August 14, 2013

TopTenTiger

Why not "Nous mangeons du pâte" ?

February 14, 2013

waphle

Always the plural (pâtes) when referring to pasta. In the singular, it has other meanings (mostly pastry related).

May 19, 2013

gal.verlic

because pasta is plural not singular

February 23, 2014

RichardHat10

I think this is the key for English speakers. We don't immediately think that an Italian word ending in a is a plural. Referenda, agenda etc

August 16, 2018

nfgarcia

I made the same mistake. Why?

March 12, 2013

TopTenTiger

Maybe they call it "pâtes" because usually you eat more than one "pâte" in a meal? I'm just guessing...

March 12, 2013

desgua

My guess is that "des" sounds different from "du" .

March 12, 2013

alefelipe

Du= de+le for masculine. la pâte or des pâte

March 15, 2013

thazrail

so it can be de la pate ?

December 24, 2016

Spencer544511

Why is "nous sommes mangeons des pâtes" not correct?

October 13, 2016

Flowbyfly

Because you don't need to write down "are" when the word is eating. Nous mangeons already says "We are eating"

February 25, 2018

Zerno4

How do you know what form of mange to use??

August 17, 2017

Joey116426

They're called congigations, you can memorize this:

Je mange Tu manges Il mange Nous mangeons Vous mangez Ils manges

September 16, 2017

KayinTruth

This was not included in the lessons, but still showed up on the test >.>

July 5, 2016

Moustafa_129

it happens to me too i keep seeing questions showing up that are not included in the lesson they should fix that problem

October 5, 2016

clrtnb

So. "Nous mangeons des pâtes" is like "La fille mange des fruits" -- the French just refer to some food in the plural. I hope I remember this, it'll come in handy at restaurants.

November 23, 2016

kezeek46

plural verb here is confusing. Why elsewhere told not to pluralise verbs and here we are doing so? How can I get this right for future reference? In notes it states: ils/elles relates to conjugation 'parlent', not 'parlents' even if we know we are dealing with a multiple number of people. This is very confusing? Can someone please explain this simply?

January 16, 2017

pastel-floral

The verb isn't plural. When conjugating regular -er verbs the ending for nous is -ons. It's like in English. I eat. He eats. "Eats" isn't plural despite ending with an s.

April 26, 2017

Joey116426

I clicked the right one, it still said i was wrong.

September 16, 2017

lizdrebit

I believe this translation actually means we are eating some pasta. My response which was deemed incorrect, was nous mangeons les pates...

September 21, 2017

trishiv2

❤❤❤❤ you ❤❤❤❤❤

March 20, 2018

AbhijitCha9

I understand 'pates ' is pasta,singular,how it comes to be plural?

October 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.