1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We are eating pasta."

"We are eating pasta."

Translation:Nous mangeons des pâtes.

February 14, 2013

20 Comments


dejashephe

les pâtes is feminine. since you refer to it in the plural, it is des; both du and de la become des in the plural to mean some


TopTenTiger

Why not "Nous mangeons du pâte" ?


waphle

Always the plural (pâtes) when referring to pasta. In the singular, it has other meanings (mostly pastry related).


gal.verlic

because pasta is plural not singular


RichardHat10

I think this is the key for English speakers. We don't immediately think that an Italian word ending in a is a plural. Referenda, agenda etc


nfgarcia

I made the same mistake. Why?


TopTenTiger

Maybe they call it "pâtes" because usually you eat more than one "pâte" in a meal? I'm just guessing...


Spencer544511

Why is "nous sommes mangeons des pâtes" not correct?


[deactivated user]

    Because you don't need to write down "are" when the word is eating. Nous mangeons already says "We are eating"


Zerno4

    How do you know what form of mange to use??


Joey116426

    They're called congigations, you can memorize this:

    Je mange Tu manges Il mange Nous mangeons Vous mangez Ils manges


KayinTruth

    This was not included in the lessons, but still showed up on the test >.>


Moustafa_129

    it happens to me too i keep seeing questions showing up that are not included in the lesson they should fix that problem


clrtnb

    So. "Nous mangeons des pâtes" is like "La fille mange des fruits" -- the French just refer to some food in the plural. I hope I remember this, it'll come in handy at restaurants.


kezeek46

    plural verb here is confusing. Why elsewhere told not to pluralise verbs and here we are doing so? How can I get this right for future reference? In notes it states: ils/elles relates to conjugation 'parlent', not 'parlents' even if we know we are dealing with a multiple number of people. This is very confusing? Can someone please explain this simply?


pastel-floral

    The verb isn't plural. When conjugating regular -er verbs the ending for nous is -ons. It's like in English. I eat. He eats. "Eats" isn't plural despite ending with an s.


Joey116426

    I clicked the right one, it still said i was wrong.


lizdrebit

    I believe this translation actually means we are eating some pasta. My response which was deemed incorrect, was nous mangeons les pates...


trishiv2

    ❤❤❤❤ you ❤❤❤❤❤


AbhijitCha9

    I understand 'pates ' is pasta,singular,how it comes to be plural?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.