"I know this place."

Translation:Εγώ ξέρω το μέρος αυτό.

December 1, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anas276

Can I say "Εγώ ξέρω αυτό το μέρος"?


troll1995

Yes, of course you can. ;) Was it not accepted?


uw6bKIKY

Ι said the same as Anas a year ago and it was rejected


I.Schmidt1

μπρορώ να χρησιμοποιήσω επίσης; ξέρω αυτή τη πλατεία


troll1995

If you mean in the sentence above, you can't because πλατεία=town square, plaza. Otherwise it's: Ξέρω αυτήν την πλατεία=i know this square.


IsjmrSmaragd

Does the word μέρος mean both place and part? I remember it being used as part in the Parts of Speech skill. If so, could you translate this sentence as: 'I know this part.'

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.