1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I know this place."

"I know this place."

Translation:Εγώ ξέρω το μέρος αυτό.

December 1, 2016

7 Comments


I.Schmidt1

μπρορώ να χρησιμοποιήσω επίσης; ξέρω αυτή τη πλατεία


troll1995
Mod

If you mean in the sentence above, you can't because πλατεία=town square, plaza. Otherwise it's: Ξέρω αυτήν την πλατεία=i know this square.


Anas276

Can I say "Εγώ ξέρω αυτό το μέρος"?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, of course you can. ;) Was it not accepted?


uw6bKIKY

Ι said the same as Anas a year ago and it was rejected


IsjmrSmaragd

Does the word μέρος mean both place and part? I remember it being used as part in the Parts of Speech skill. If so, could you translate this sentence as: 'I know this part.'


gnieszka7

I thought μέρος is part?not a place?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.