"Ele pensa nos meninos."

Translation:He thinks of the boys.

February 14, 2013

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.

Sorted by top post

kevin42taylor

I believe 'on the boys' is also an accepted English usage. Furthermore, if 'of' is the accepted translation, it should be included in the prompted translations.

June 20, 2013

mitya_na_dorozi

Although I think "on" the boys might be correct, it's not something you'd hear in modern usage (certainly in North America). It sounds archaic to my ears, like something out of an 18th century novel.

March 9, 2014

jamie.trigg

In England you would never say he thinks on the boys - it doesn't make sense, unless he was physically sitting on boys whilst thinking haha

May 20, 2015

jaclyn9189

I think it's still commonly used in the southern U.S.

July 21, 2014

Common-Wealth

Interesting. Ive never heard that in the U.S. You could think 'on' a topic perhaps or 'think on it' (and even in these cases it'd be a rare usage), but never on a person.

August 6, 2014

Rossito1234

I've never hear it in England either.

January 1, 2015

dmartinyoung

Such limited exposure to your own language! So you never hear "think on it". It's a small stretch to imagine a valid scenario for "he thinks on it", and from there to "he thinks on the boys".

Just because you lack the imagination or memory does not mean it is invalid, and in the right context you might not even notice it as odd or archaic.

November 10, 2015

dammcc

I guess and was correct with, "He thinks about the boys." I agree "He thinks of the boys" sounds normal in english. But "He thinks on the boys" is odd but i understand the meaning. I will try to remember all three and focus on the Portuguese. I hope this is the right way to say "to think about someone" in Portuguese.

February 25, 2016

OsoGegenHest

No, it is non-standard.

September 9, 2015

ilonapassio

Umm... I really don't understand how nos is used here... at ALL. Help? =)

February 14, 2013

erudis

The verb "pensar" requires an indirect object (pensar 'em' alguma coisa / to think 'of' something). Therefore: "Ele pensa em os meninos", and naturally, "em + os = nos", so "Ele pensa nos meninos".

February 14, 2013

gringo_polones

..also: em + as = nas

March 3, 2013

whitebox

Did I miss the lesson where "em" was introduced? Where else is it used (and how is it used)?

September 6, 2013

gaih

I came across it a few days ago in "prazer em conhecer voce!"

February 16, 2014

nanitafley

"Em" is simple it just means in.

July 14, 2015

moudy93

Shouldn't it be "Ele pensa sombre os meninos" ? I'm really confused!

December 1, 2015

GlennaSol

Prepositions are tricky, especially when learning in a second language. From what I've seen above, "pensar em" is correct. And according to Google Translate, so is "pensar sobre". So it appears there is more than one way to say it. Can a native speaker confirm this and explain if there is any difference between them?

December 1, 2015

NawarLayla

So here is my understanding:

Pensar em ≈ to think about/of

So therefore:

Ele pensa {em os} meninos ≈ He thinks {about the} boys, HOWEVER...

{em os} ----(goes through contraction builder)----->nos

Resulting in: Ele pensa nos meninos

June 10, 2015

rfneimad

American English would use "about" more than "of" in this case.

June 29, 2014

bigglesworth

British English too.

October 16, 2015

reno300

I don't really understand why this sentence uses nos (no+os = in the (plural)) instead of dos (do+os = of the (plural)). Would it be totally incorrect to say "Ele pensa dos meninos."??

September 28, 2013

djeidot

There's a slight difference. First of all, the default translation (he thinks of the boys) doesn't seem right to me. It should be "He thinks about the boys", or "He thinks on the boys" which is a more literal translation. This means he is actively thinking about the boys, that they are on his thoughts.

"Ele pensa dos meninos" does not exist in Portuguese, but "O que ele pensa dos meninos?" (What does he think of the boys?) exists. But in this case, he's not thinking about the boys, he's being asked his opinion about them.

October 29, 2013

reno300

Excellent explanation, thank you.

October 29, 2013

DesmondAllen

neither 'of the' nor 'about the' are given as translations for nos though...

December 27, 2013

djeidot

"nos" in this case is a contraction of "em + os". The preposition "em" can mean a lot of things, including "in", "on", "of" and "about". In some cases, we might not know exactly what it means without further context. For example, if the sentence were "Ela pensa na cozinha" we wouldn't know exactly if it meant "She thinks in the kitchen" or "She thinks about the kitchen".

December 28, 2013

PeterMaron

Agreed. I do not understand the use of "nos".

February 20, 2014

jpnjorge

Nos is a contraction builder to join "em" and "os" so its like a fusion then you have "nos"

August 24, 2015

genaarzaga

why is nos used, but they is no reference to us, nosotros

August 10, 2014

GlennaSol

Because it is not "nos" for us, but "nos" the contraction for "em + os"

October 2, 2015

-BellaLuna-

I have a question. When I look at the hint they give us for "nos", I got "at the" instead of "of the". Can anyone explain this to me? Obrigada :)

June 27, 2016

bingoal

i think it must be: ele pensa aos meninos

September 6, 2013

reno300

If I remember correctly, ao = to the.

September 28, 2013

Enoch_is_edrees

Why not use "dos"?

March 1, 2015

GlennaSol

See djeidot's post that explains the difference between "nos" and "dos".

October 2, 2015

VladimirTa20

Why not in, on or about? Of does not make sense for me

December 3, 2015

GlennaSol

Any of those will work for an English translation. Prepositions often don't translate exactly from one language to another.

December 3, 2015

DavidBeyno

What would be "he thinks of our boys?"

December 23, 2015

nanitafley

Ele pensa sobre nossos meninos.

December 28, 2015

RachelDanielson

How would you say "he thinks about us boys"

September 22, 2016

gaih

Let me have a go waiting for native speakers to confirm: Ele pensa em nós meninos.

September 22, 2016

PHScanes

I don't know if I understood, but if you want "he thinks about us [when we are] boys": "ele pensa em nós [quando] meninos"...

If it were "about us, boys": "em nós, meninos"...

February 13, 2017

Yogurt-Lassi

I thought that nos meant our

July 6, 2017

GlennaSol

No, nos = us, our = nosso, nossa, nossos, nossas. But nos also has another meaning in this case em + os = nos.

July 6, 2017

lubenicalara

How would you say He thinks about boys? Without the word 'the'?

August 10, 2017

Paulenrique

Ela pensa em meninos.

August 10, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.