"I like that green turtle."

Translation:Eu gosto daquela tartaruga verde.

February 14, 2013

13 Comments


BrianTumor

I'm very confused between "this" and "that". I always thought they were somewhat inter-changeable in English. Is that not the case in Portuguese?

April 8, 2013

Paulenrique

some further informartion on it: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/233580

April 10, 2013

surfx2015

"Eu estou gostando dessa vaca verde" = hwhawhhahwhas

June 19, 2015

PenguinGuey

Can someone please explain to me what's the difference between naquele, naquela, aquele, aquela, daquele, daquela?

July 9, 2015

surfx2015

well i'll try... first, "naquele", "daquele", "aquele" are masculine, and "naquela", "daquela", "aquela" are feminine, said that, i'll focus on masculines forms.

  • "naquele": contração da preposição em com o pronome ou determinante demonstrativo aquele: em + aquele
  • "daquele": de + aquele

"aquele": [http://www.lexico.pt/aquele/]
designa algo ou alguém afastado: aquele rapaz que está ali; Dá o livro àquela menina.
substitui a pessoa ou coisa de que se fala: Quem é aquele ali?; Qual é a casa? É aquela ali, à esquina.

Bom, você vai usar "daquele" quando o verbo precisar do "de":
"Aquele menino é fera em Matemática"
"Eu vi aquele menino desaparecido."
"Falei daquele menino desaparecido para a polícia." (verbo falar precisa do "de")
"O bombeiro ficou a um passo daquele precipício." (ficou-se a um passo DE algum lugar, então o certo é o uso de daquele, e não somente do pronome puro "aquele") [https://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20130116130527AAYrEQD]

e sobre o "naquele" veja: http://blogandonoticias.com/duvida-do-internauta-2/

October 21, 2015

DaveDfromWV

I had choices of "dessa" and "daquela." I chose "dessa" before i saw "daquela" and was marked wrong. Shouldn't "dessa" be accepted given the ambiguity of where the turtle is? It might be near you ("dessa") or it might be over there ("daquela").

November 29, 2015

AmaraBray

I'm going to flag it. That's what I did too, and they should both be right I think.

May 5, 2016

ilonapassio

Ummm can anyone explain to me why it's daquela and not aquela?

February 14, 2013

bl1zl3er

it always is gostar de. Thus it would have to be gostar de aquela tartaruga, but that becomes daquela

February 14, 2013

surfx2015

Quem gosta, gosta "de" alguma coisa, por isto o daquela (de+aquela) "Eu gosto daquela tartaruga" e NÃO "Eu gosto aquela tartaruga" --> errado.

June 19, 2015

DREDWARD

OBRIGADO :)

October 21, 2015

JasonCullen

Why does the translation over the word "that" say "isso", when its incorrect?

February 16, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.