1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I like that green turtle."

"I like that green turtle."

Translation:Eu gosto daquela tartaruga verde.

February 14, 2013

16 Comments


BrianTumor

I'm very confused between "this" and "that". I always thought they were somewhat inter-changeable in English. Is that not the case in Portuguese?


JonathanWexler

this is a link to NO comment


DaveDfromWV

I had choices of "dessa" and "daquela." I chose "dessa" before i saw "daquela" and was marked wrong. Shouldn't "dessa" be accepted given the ambiguity of where the turtle is? It might be near you ("dessa") or it might be over there ("daquela").


AmaraBray

I'm going to flag it. That's what I did too, and they should both be right I think.


surfx2015

"Eu estou gostando dessa vaca verde" = hwhawhhahwhas


PenguinGuey

Can someone please explain to me what's the difference between naquele, naquela, aquele, aquela, daquele, daquela?


surfx2015

well i'll try... first, "naquele", "daquele", "aquele" are masculine, and "naquela", "daquela", "aquela" are feminine, said that, i'll focus on masculines forms.

  • "naquele": contração da preposição em com o pronome ou determinante demonstrativo aquele: em + aquele
  • "daquele": de + aquele

"aquele": [http://www.lexico.pt/aquele/]
designa algo ou alguém afastado: aquele rapaz que está ali; Dá o livro àquela menina.
substitui a pessoa ou coisa de que se fala: Quem é aquele ali?; Qual é a casa? É aquela ali, à esquina.

Bom, você vai usar "daquele" quando o verbo precisar do "de":
"Aquele menino é fera em Matemática"
"Eu vi aquele menino desaparecido."
"Falei daquele menino desaparecido para a polícia." (verbo falar precisa do "de")
"O bombeiro ficou a um passo daquele precipício." (ficou-se a um passo DE algum lugar, então o certo é o uso de daquele, e não somente do pronome puro "aquele") [https://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20130116130527AAYrEQD]

e sobre o "naquele" veja: http://blogandonoticias.com/duvida-do-internauta-2/


JonathanWexler

Question in english, how about an answer in English?


ilonapassio

Ummm can anyone explain to me why it's daquela and not aquela?


bl1zl3er

it always is gostar de. Thus it would have to be gostar de aquela tartaruga, but that becomes daquela


surfx2015

Quem gosta, gosta "de" alguma coisa, por isto o daquela (de+aquela) "Eu gosto daquela tartaruga" e NÃO "Eu gosto aquela tartaruga" --> errado.


JasonCullen

Why does the translation over the word "that" say "isso", when its incorrect?


JonathanWexler

this is a dead link

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.