1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "un ou, două ouă"

"un ou, două ouă"

Translation:an egg, two eggs

December 1, 2016

7 Comments


benstebs

Why is "one egg" incorrect, but "an egg" is correct?


potestasity

It should be accepted, report it.


italikaren

That's messed up. Masculine singular and feminine plural?


GeoMan2

No, this is neuter.


Carlo219637

anche in italiano è così: un uovo, due uova


hidethedog

Perchè era neutro in Latino. Uguale nei casi di: un braccio, due braccia; un dito, due dita etc.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.