"I like this cafe."

Translation:Dw i'n hoffi'r caffi yma.

December 1, 2016

3 Comments


insane81

I did this one the other way writing "I like the cafe here" which was marked as correct. Doesn't yma mean here? Why yma work in this sentence?

December 1, 2016

ibisc

yr (enw) yma is usually translated as 'this (noun)'

If you think about it a little loosely, 'I'm sitting in the cafe here' is pretty close in meaning to 'I'm sitting in this cafe'. If someone wanted to emphasise 'here' they might use a phrase such as fa'ma, fan 'ma or fan hyn.

December 1, 2016

insane81

Diolch!

December 1, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.