1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Peut-il voir à travers ?"

"Peut-il voir à travers ?"

Translation:Can he see through it?

February 14, 2013

30 Comments


pachamami

I wrote "can he see it through?" but that's wrong ... I'm curious, how would that be said?


pachamami

"See it through" being an expression in English that means roughly "finish it", "complete the task", etc.


neverfox

I made the same mistake, but the French for that would be "Peut-il mener à bien ?" (literally "lead it to good").


kacenka9

I made the same 'mistake'. Does not help that 'voir' in the drop down has a suggestion 'see to it that'. That kind of implies 'see it through'


wildengel

So so true! I felt like I fell into a trap.


YahyaZuhair

'voir à' has the meaning of "see to it that"
But one must know, here the 'à' is part of 'à travers' meaning 'through', and not part of the construction of the verb 'voir'


TMiguelT

Where does the 'it' come from?


wildengel

Can you tell me how one can check the link yet still continue the lesson. My reverse arrow does not light up.


senor_vaca

Comand + Click in Mac, CTRL + Click in Windows (depending on browser), or copy-paste in a new tab.


wildengel

Thank you so much for trying to help me. I forgot to mention I'm using an iPad.........so these solutions do not apply. Thank you anyway.


ajsterling

Hold your finger on the link and it should give you an option to Open Link in New Tab


notsofragile

How about, "Can he see across?"


dapetras

I believe across is 'en travers'.


LudwigXIV

Yes, you're right about that. I guess I gave a bad example of across, but across (meaning through) should still be accepted, in my opinion.


Thoughtdiva

It is accepted now :)


LudwigXIV

I was thinking so, too. What if he's standing across a river?


evelim1972

Don't understand the english translation


The_D

Maybe 'it' is transparent?


Ratizi

I dont understand the grammar here at all


greenbajr

I said "can one see through". Isn't that ok?


driusan

You translate the pronoun "one" in English to "on" in French, not "il." "Il" is always "he" (or "it" if "it" is masculine.)


neverfox

Except that "Il faut..." can be translated as "One must..."


driusan

That's because of context. I think it's better to think of "il faut" as "it is necessary" and think of "il" as the "it" part similar to the "il" in "il neige" or "il pleut". Except in English, "it is necessary" and "one must" are synonymous and often "one must" flows better so is used in a translation.


neverfox

But the fact remains that if you're given a sentence "One must..." and are asking to translate it to French, you're probably going to begin with "Il faut...," meaning there are exceptions to the rule as you put it, in practice. However, I understand your intention in providing it.


ChayanBanerjee

Where is "it" translated in French?


antstar1million

In English we would say that we "see through a scam", for instance. Does this phrase carry the same metaphorical significance as in English, or is it only literally do do with sight/vision and some tangible object?


pandahlee

I translated it into: "Can he look through?". why is it wrong?


greenbajr

Do you equate ''look'' and ''see''? or ''through'' and ''across''?


pandahlee

I see. Thank you!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started