1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This park is more beautiful …

"This park is more beautiful in spring."

Translation:Ce parc est plus joli au printemps.

February 14, 2013

26 Comments


sgb4914

why au printemps and not en printemps?


AllanM

It's idiomatic. All the seasons use "en" except spring which uses "au". You just have to remember it.


Bill-Roca

%^$ !! Lost my last $%#@$ heart on a technicality!

That's all I have to say about it. I feel better now. And I WILL remember it :)


bdoing

I wish there were more comments like this.


heysweetie

LOL. I've lost my last heart on this last sentence. Why do people bother inventing too many rules anw. Why not "en" for every season?!?!


DianaM

Languages aren't logical.


Grace

Why is "Ce parc est plus bel au printemps" unacceptable? I thought "bel" is used instead of 'beau' before a vowel or a word beginning with a silent h.


kplife

This applies when belle/beau is an adjective before a noun that begins with a vowel too. http://french.about.com/cs/grammar/a/specialadjforms.htm


bdoing

I believe it's because 'au printemps' is a separate part of the sentence, not the part that 'beau' is modifying.


AllanM

I think you're right. The correct form would be "bel" not "beau".


DianaM

I don't think so, but I'd like to hear an opinion from a Francophone.


shin13013

the correct form is "beau" because "bel" is used before a word which its first letter is a vowel


-Herbstzeitlose-

Would "dans le printemps" also be correct?


AllanM

No. That just doesn't sound right.


Paul_W

So 'dans' mean 'in', except for when it doesn't?


DianaM

Don't expect consistency from prepositions. They are always the trickiest bits of language and rarely translate cleanly from one to another.


Paul_W

You're not kidding!


AllanM

Dans means in specifically in the sense of in a place or how long until something will happen. For time, you need either en or durant. This is pretty good run-down on the subject: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa040100.htm


OrchidBlack

Could one say "durant le printemps"?


AllanM

Yes, but it's not idiomatic. Durant would usually be used for something less extended.


lkt005

why not cet parc est plus beau dans le printemps?


patlaf

"cet" is just the replacement of "ce" if the following word begins with a vowel / silent h. Since "parc" doesn't start with a vowel, you don't replace "ce".

"cet homme" or "cet enfant" but "ce citron" or "ce cheval" (even though they're all masculine).


Paul_W

Useful info- thanks. But why is 'dans' not acceptable here please?


DarkoNedel

depuis le printemps?


DianaM

That would be "since the spring".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.