"This park is more beautiful in spring."

Translation:Ce parc est plus joli au printemps.

February 14, 2013

26 Comments


sgb4914

why au printemps and not en printemps?

August 9, 2013

AllanM

It's idiomatic. All the seasons use "en" except spring which uses "au". You just have to remember it.

October 3, 2013

Bill-Roca

%^$ !! Lost my last $%#@$ heart on a technicality!

That's all I have to say about it. I feel better now. And I WILL remember it :)

January 3, 2014

bdoing

I wish there were more comments like this.

August 12, 2014

heysweetie

LOL. I've lost my last heart on this last sentence. Why do people bother inventing too many rules anw. Why not "en" for every season?!?!

September 1, 2014

DianaM

Languages aren't logical.

September 2, 2014

Grace

Why is "Ce parc est plus bel au printemps" unacceptable? I thought "bel" is used instead of 'beau' before a vowel or a word beginning with a silent h.

May 21, 2013

kplife

This applies when belle/beau is an adjective before a noun that begins with a vowel too. http://french.about.com/cs/grammar/a/specialadjforms.htm

March 12, 2014

bdoing

I believe it's because 'au printemps' is a separate part of the sentence, not the part that 'beau' is modifying.

August 12, 2014

AllanM

I think you're right. The correct form would be "bel" not "beau".

October 3, 2013

DianaM

I don't think so, but I'd like to hear an opinion from a Francophone.

May 24, 2014

shin13013

the correct form is "beau" because "bel" is used before a word which its first letter is a vowel

April 12, 2015

-Herbstzeitlose-

Would "dans le printemps" also be correct?

April 9, 2013

AllanM

No. That just doesn't sound right.

October 3, 2013

Paul_W

So 'dans' mean 'in', except for when it doesn't?

October 9, 2014

DianaM

Don't expect consistency from prepositions. They are always the trickiest bits of language and rarely translate cleanly from one to another.

November 9, 2014

Paul_W

You're not kidding!

November 10, 2014

AllanM

Dans means in specifically in the sense of in a place or how long until something will happen. For time, you need either en or durant. This is pretty good run-down on the subject: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa040100.htm

January 27, 2015

OrchidBlack

Could one say "durant le printemps"?

August 10, 2014

AllanM

Yes, but it's not idiomatic. Durant would usually be used for something less extended.

January 27, 2015

OrchidBlack

Merci.

January 27, 2015

lkt005

why not cet parc est plus beau dans le printemps?

February 14, 2013

patlaf

"cet" is just the replacement of "ce" if the following word begins with a vowel / silent h. Since "parc" doesn't start with a vowel, you don't replace "ce".

"cet homme" or "cet enfant" but "ce citron" or "ce cheval" (even though they're all masculine).

February 14, 2013

Paul_W

Useful info- thanks. But why is 'dans' not acceptable here please?

October 9, 2014

DarkoNedel

depuis le printemps?

November 4, 2014

DianaM

That would be "since the spring".

November 9, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.