"I will dine at my parents'."

Translation:Je vais dîner chez mes parents.

2/14/2013, 7:54:28 AM

21 Comments


GinaOD

Surely 'je vais diner' means, 'I am going to dine", not 'I will dine'. There is a difference in English. I would have thought 'I will dine' is a straight future tense - je dinerai' - which we have not yet covered in these lessons.

10/13/2013, 4:56:58 AM

chouette_425

And why is it 'je vais', when the only hint for I will is 'je veux' ? Or why is the hint?

3/5/2014, 7:00:51 PM

mdb.j00

I thought "je veux" is I want, not I will. I also see je vais to mean I am going and then the infinitive fills in an action rather than a place. But now that I reread your comment, you are asking that the hint be changed, my bad.

5/22/2014, 2:58:41 PM

Mandanans

je veux is i want..but it was hinted as the answer instead of je vais

9/9/2014, 12:45:53 PM

zackattack546

It's odd, reported.

6/25/2014, 9:24:08 PM

TMiguelT

I don't see how 'Je vais dinerai' could ever be correct... (one of the suggested answers)

2/14/2013, 7:54:29 AM

ericdavis

no it could not ever be correct; je dinerai is the simple future. The future tense used here is called the near future and is used to express an intention, a decision whereas the simple future is uncertain or probable or subject to a condition.

9/25/2013, 7:49:15 PM

mattsolarz

I believe the -ai suffix is a different future tense that duo hasn't introduced yet.

9/25/2013, 6:37:12 PM

LindseySparkles

Je vais is "I am going to" while Je veux is "I want to." compare the intention of the sentence.

3/6/2014, 3:50:39 PM

Loves_languages

Why is souper wrong? It said it had to be dîner after I submitted but souper is in the hint list

4/23/2014, 3:38:47 AM

jlanoux

Is it really incorrect to say "à chez <whoever>" ? Or must it always be without preposition?

5/17/2013, 5:59:26 PM

ericdavis

the chez incorporates the idea of at, so à is not included

5/31/2013, 1:01:45 PM

Budahazy

I will dine should be translated by FUTURE time . I translated: >Je dinerai aux mes parents.< mistake was: je dinerai I will dine = Je dinerai (avec circonflex of course.) It is future time and NOT future proche. The equivalent of "je vais diner " = I am going to dine"

Due to this mistake I dropped out.

12/14/2013, 12:43:45 PM

Buggsy

The first person singular in the future tense should be "I shall dine" in English. "I will" denotes an act of will i.e. I want to or I intend to. Therefore "je veux" should be correct.

6/21/2014, 7:57:11 PM

maritby

I thought VAIS is THE same as GOING to AM I wrong?

2/28/2014, 12:36:24 PM

Budahazy

I have the highest regard for everybody who couldn’t leave DUOLINGO even they became frustrated when DUOLINGO doesn’t accept the correct answers. If it doesn’t accept 2 correct answers and after you make a mistake you have been eliminated for one single mistake. I began with big enthusiasm, but I lost my patience. They ask us to write to them if we find a mistake but they leave the mistake there. Now I saw this page where I wrote the mistake what I had found. "I will dine at my parents." DUOLINGO translation: "Je vais dîner chez mes parents." I asked why not "I will dine" is translated with "je dînerai" I will = future "Je vais dîner"= future proche which translated into English: "I am going to dine" Now I saw on the page everybody protested against this translation, Why are you curious of our opinion if they don’t correct the mistakes.

6/26/2014, 8:32:23 PM

Tamtrung

Not sure why the hint " will" is "veux" but the answer is not accepted.

4/11/2014, 12:39:21 PM

Beckonboard

Considering how pedantic duolingo can be I'm surprised this is not 'I am going to' rather than 'I will' to avoid my answer which was 'je dois...' marked as wrong.

4/30/2014, 3:52:39 PM

isaque777

Duolingo tip was "veux", since I was sure the answer was "vais" and then It makes me confuse

6/16/2014, 5:21:50 PM

daniel3311

Why "chez" instead of "avec"?

6/17/2014, 11:23:20 AM

squigot

I think 'chez' is used specifically to mean at their place, at their house rather than avec (with) my parents for example at the restaurant

9/17/2014, 2:40:56 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.