1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το πορτοκάλι του ζώου"

"Το πορτοκάλι του ζώου"

Translation:The animal's orange

December 1, 2016

12 Comments


kouklyan

what is the meaning of the phrase?


mizinamo

Just what it says.

It's talking about a small orange-coloured citrus fruit which belongs to an animal.


Dimitra956826

For some reason, that sounded particularly funny to me. xD


garpet

I also smiled :)


m.karasavas

exactly it makes no sense


Stergi3

Funny, but silly too :\


Monika674771

Both sentences don't make any sense


troll1995

Animals can't have an orange?


Jaxon576719

The word ζώου is interesting to have a trigraph (diphthong ib this case) I thought was non-existent in actual Greek words!


mizinamo

The word ζώου is interesting to have a trigraph

Eh? It's two syllables: ζω-ου. No trigraph, just a single vowel followed by a digraph.

Unless you would say that the English wort "strengths" ends in a pentagraph -- it's digraph "ng" + digraph "th" + letter "s", each representing an individual sound.


PaulLeeSta

This phrase does not make sense

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.