"Roșiile nu sunt legume."

Translation:The tomatoes are not vegetables.

December 1, 2016

11 Comments


Meepsicle83

"Knowledge is knowing that a tomato is a fruit. Wisdom is not putting it in a fruit salad" - Miles Kington

December 8, 2016

LevelesMar

Funny

September 4, 2018

ErinHutchi2

Shouldn't this be translated as "Tomatoes are not vegetables"? It seems that in Romanian the definite article can also be used to refer to a noun in its general sense, and in English we do not use a definite article in this situation.

December 8, 2016

Lurch_M

Yes, you are correct. The translation you mentioned is the best in this case, and should be accepted. If it isn't, then please use the report button so that the course authors can correct the problem.

February 26, 2017

gluadys

I used this translation as well and it is now accepted. As this is clearly a general statement, use of the definite article here is just wrong in English, though apparently mandatory in Romanian as well as several other languages. One would also say "Les tomates" in French, for example.

July 2, 2018

bobbobby122111

tomatoes are vegetables!! YOU WOULD NOT PUT THEM IN YR FRUIT SALAD WOULD U!!!????

March 18, 2019

Louis369947

You wouldn't put mistletoe in your salad fruit either. And yet it's a fruit.

April 22, 2019

eik55

Some people say anything with seeds is a fruit.

March 26, 2019

krapock

You imply that fruit and vegetables are exclusive categories, which they ain't. pigeonholing tomatoes just does not work, all hail the free tomatoes !

July 24, 2019

LidiaLita

tomatoes are berries!

August 16, 2019

Louis369947

Berries are fruits.

August 18, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.