Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Roșiile nu sunt legume."

Translation:The tomatoes are not vegetables.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Meepsicle83

"Knowledge is knowing that a tomato is a fruit. Wisdom is not putting it in a fruit salad" - Miles Kington

1 year ago

LevelesMar

Funny

2 weeks ago

ErinHutchi2

Shouldn't this be translated as "Tomatoes are not vegetables"? It seems that in Romanian the definite article can also be used to refer to a noun in its general sense, and in English we do not use a definite article in this situation.

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Yes, you are correct. The translation you mentioned is the best in this case, and should be accepted. If it isn't, then please use the report button so that the course authors can correct the problem.

1 year ago

gluadys

I used this translation as well and it is now accepted. As this is clearly a general statement, use of the definite article here is just wrong in English, though apparently mandatory in Romanian as well as several other languages. One would also say "Les tomates" in French, for example.

2 months ago