1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Roșiile nu sunt legume."

"Roșiile nu sunt legume."

Translation:The tomatoes are not vegetables.

December 1, 2016

20 Comments


Meepsicle83

"Knowledge is knowing that a tomato is a fruit. Wisdom is not putting it in a fruit salad" - Miles Kington


ErinHutchi2

Shouldn't this be translated as "Tomatoes are not vegetables"? It seems that in Romanian the definite article can also be used to refer to a noun in its general sense, and in English we do not use a definite article in this situation.


Lurch_M

Yes, you are correct. The translation you mentioned is the best in this case, and should be accepted. If it isn't, then please use the report button so that the course authors can correct the problem.


gluadys

I used this translation as well and it is now accepted. As this is clearly a general statement, use of the definite article here is just wrong in English, though apparently mandatory in Romanian as well as several other languages. One would also say "Les tomates" in French, for example.


newton430

the tomatoes ,,,,, are,,,,,, vegetables


celestebancos

Technically, though, they are fruits.


Kefir87

Technically they are both. "Fruit" is a term from biology, "vegetable" is a term from sociology/commerce.


DevvynPM

Thank you! Needed to be said.


TobyBartels

As are eggplants, cucumbers, squash/mallows, and dozens of other vegetables.


bobbobby122111

tomatoes are vegetables!! YOU WOULD NOT PUT THEM IN YR FRUIT SALAD WOULD U!!!????


LouisSepdekdu

You wouldn't put mistletoe in your salad fruit either. And yet it's a fruit.


KrapocK

You imply that fruit and vegetables are exclusive categories, which they ain't. pigeonholing tomatoes just does not work, all hail the free tomatoes !


eik55

Some people say anything with seeds is a fruit.


dospescados

Corn, peas, beans? Some people say anything.


LidiaLita

tomatoes are berries!


LouisSepdekdu

Berries are fruits.


Ivan18427

....then cucumbers are fruits, too. And still vegetables ? ;)


LouisSepdekdu

Yes, fruit is a biological concept, vegetable is a cultural one.


Ivan18427

I think this is a good explanation...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.