"Nós temos muito o que fazer."

Translation:We have a lot to do.

2/14/2013, 8:41:10 AM

24 Comments


vivalahumanidad

Couldn't you also write it without the article, i.e. "Nos temos muito que fazer?"

2/14/2013, 8:41:10 AM

Danmoller
Mod

When you use the "o" with que, you make it more than just a conjunction. You make it like a noun, meaning "what". That way, the verb "temos" has a possession meaning, not a need meaning.

If you say "tenho muito o que fazer", I have a lot to do. (weirdly: I have a lot of "what" to do") - Sadly, I found out this sentence is grammatically wrong, even though it's widely accepted around here. See answer gave to asherbennaphtali (deactivated user below).

If you say "tenho muito que fazer (some hidden object)", then the verb has a need meaning. = I have to do it very much

10/30/2013, 12:22:43 AM

asherbennaphtali

danmoller, I've found some examples where"ter muito que fazer" seems to have the first sense, "have a lot to do".

It's possible I'm misunderstanding the Portuguese, but here are the examples. I would receive any feedback from you with gratitude.

"O ministro da pesca deve ter muito que fazer" ja.abril.com.br/blog/rodrigo-constantino/paternalismo/o-ministro-da-pesca-deve-ter-muito-que-fazer-ou-paternalismo-segue-em-alta-por-aqui/

"Temos muito que fazer no pós-troika" http://www.noticiasaominuto.com/economia/148220/temos-muito-que-fazer-no-pos-troika#.UtMaZKXnm00

"O país que terá dois eventos internacionais importantes tem muito que fazer para ter uma educação de qualidade" http://www.fea.usp.br/econoteen/media/fck/File/Samira%20dos%20Santos%20Lima-Educacao_um_fator_muito_importante_que_pode_mudar_uma_nação.pdf

"Apesar dos avanços, país tem muito que fazer para erradicar trabalho escravo" http://www.imagemnews.com.br/noticias.asp?view=%93apesar,dos,avancos,,pais,tem,muito,que,fazer,para,erradicar,trabalho,escravo%94,,diz,especialista&cd=25994

"Tenho muito que fazer" http://wol.jw.org/pt/wol/d/r5/lp-t/102009122

"Temos muito que fazer" http://1pg.com.br/temos-muito-que-fazer/

"Temos muito que fazer, mas vamos fazer" http://www.diarioregional.com.br/2013/12/13/editorias/noticias-gerais/lula-fala-em-fazer-muito-mais-com-dilma/

"Como Estado amigo do investidor ainda temos muito que fazer" http://www.oje.pt/noticias/nacional/estado-ainda-tem-muito-que-fazer-como-amigo-do-investidor-diz-aicep

"Ainda tenho muito que fazer por aqui" http://www.pop.com.br/mundopop/noticias/celebridades/Carol-Castro-sobre-carreira-internacional-Ainda-tenho-muito-que-fazer-por-aqui-889935.html

"Temos muito que fazer para fortalecer o casamento" http://www.lds.org/general-conference/2012/10/brethren-we-have-work-to-do?lang=por

"Sabemos que, como aluno universitário, tens muito que fazer" http://estudante.com/artigos/como-manter-te-acordado-durante-aulas

"Eu tinha muito que fazer nas instalações" http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=auto&query=%22muito+que+fazer%22

"Eu acredito que a indústria tem muito que fazer sobre isto" http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=auto&query=%22muito+que+fazer%22

"Tivemos muito que fazer" http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=auto&query=%22muito+que+fazer%22

"O P. Peter tem muito que fazer, mas parece em boa saúde e feliz." http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=auto&query=%22muito+que+fazer%22

"por estar sozinho e ter muito que fazer." http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=auto&query=%22muito+que+fazer%22

"Claramente, o superior que tem muito que fazer pelos confrades" http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=auto&query=%22muito+que+fazer%22

"uma comparação rápida das melhores indústrias microfinanceiras do mundo e da indústria brasileira revela que temos muito que fazer para sermos comparáveis." http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=auto&query=%22muito+que+fazer%22

"Não me prendam as coisas do mundo! Tenho muito que fazer." http://www.amormariano.com.br/noticias/o-que-fazer-temos-muito-o-que-fazer/

"O Homem geminiano tem sempre muito que fazer" http://espacoastrologico.org/o-lado-❤❤❤❤❤-dos-signos-3/

"Infelizmente, as cidades ainda têm muito que fazer para oferecer às pessoas um ambiente limpo e saudável." http://www.escolakids.com/saneamento-basico.htm

"Por exemplo, se alguém quiser dizer que «tem muito trabalho», poderá utilizar a expressão 'que fazer' para substituir a palavra 'trabalho': 'Tenho muito que fazer.'" http://www.ciberduvidas.com/pergunta.php?id=15563

"'Nunca houve uma boa dona de casa que não tivesse muito que fazer.'" ―António de Oliveira Salazar http://kdfrases.com/frase/153380

1/12/2014, 11:51:28 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Whoa!

You are right to understand that the way you did. (I didn't look every case, but they all seem to have the same meaning)

So....I went out doing some searching and found this: ( http://revistacentral.com.br/index.php?option=com_content&;view=article=7414:tenho-muito-que-fazer-ou-muito-o-que-fazer=151:eu-direito=528 )

Those sentences you've shown are indeed right, while I'm wrong. But because of language evolving, people tend to accept "o que" better than just "que" (my case), which is wrong.

1/13/2014, 12:19:14 AM

Danmoller
Mod

You have to copy/paste the entire link, since Duolingo has corrupted it.

When you use "mais, muito, pouco, nada", "o que" is not right.

If you would say it without the "muito", then you would still need "o".

Tenho muito que fazer.
Tenho o que fazer.

That is: those words "muito, mais, etc." take the pronoun function to themselves.

1/13/2014, 12:21:20 AM

nZ76

Can we just use: Nós temos muito fazer?

6/20/2014, 7:43:03 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Unfortunately not. You need "que" there.

6/20/2014, 8:15:37 PM

French.Michael

Why??

3/24/2015, 8:53:16 AM

Danmoller
Mod

There are two clauses here:

  • Temos muito (we have a lot)
  • que fazer (to do)

If you leave out "que", it would sound just like "we have a lot do".

3/24/2015, 12:51:28 PM

Jackie-da-China

Couldn't you also write it without the article, i.e. "Nos temos muito que fazer?"

4/25/2013, 11:57:48 AM

austenploudre

why use "o que" ?

10/11/2013, 7:35:05 PM

AidanElliott

what's more common? Nos temos muito o que fazer. Or Nos temos muito para fazer.?

5/30/2014, 1:28:56 PM

Danmoller
Mod

"Muito o que" is very common, along with:

  • Tenho mais o que fazer (I have something else/better things to do)

Now using para is very common in this sentence:

  • Tenho muita coisa para fazer (I have a lot of things to do)
3/24/2015, 12:53:35 PM

Muddogging1
Plus

"o que" transliterates to "that which" or "the what". Could "Nos temos muito de fazer" also work well grammatically?

11/2/2017, 12:11:44 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

You should use a instead: Nós temos muito a fazer.

11/2/2017, 2:18:36 PM

wilfredb
Plus

Same question as the others essentially.

Are there other ways to say the same? The "o que" part feels a bit awkward although it's correct (isn't it?).

8/31/2013, 8:04:26 AM

xacparks

Could this also be "We have a lot to make"?

4/13/2014, 12:30:32 PM

inshadeone

Not really without changing the meaning of the sentence. If you're cooking muffins for a birthday, you'll have a lot of muffins to make and a lot of other things to do. Hope this helps :)

3/3/2015, 9:56:44 PM

inshadeone

Now that I think of it, 'to make' requires an object because you make something. 'To do' doesn't require an object - you can simply have a lot to do.

3/3/2015, 9:58:18 PM

ellenkeyne
Plus

But isn't "muito" the object here?

3/9/2017, 2:08:00 AM

Loumeland

"We have much the to do" ?

7/21/2013, 3:56:09 AM

inshadeone

"We have much to do"

3/3/2015, 9:55:07 PM

POLSKAdoBOJU

Can 'o que' be replaced with 'a' 'para' or 'por'?

1/21/2019, 9:07:48 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

"a fazer" should also be accepted.

1/22/2019, 10:48:48 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.