"He is probably still sleeping."

Translation:Il dort probablement encore.

February 14, 2013

31 Comments


tamsinclarke

I think that: 'probablement, il dort encore' should be correct

May 21, 2014

n6zs

The French usually place these adverbs after the verb they modify: *Il dort probablement".

July 19, 2014

antlane

Please: Peut-être il dort encore is wrong? ( duo: Peut-être qu'il dort toujours).

March 7, 2018

tdaley

I agree that toujours should be accepted.

August 13, 2013

Superhrundel

i think not. "toujours" means "always" in most of cases, including this one. if you say "il dort toujours" it vould be "he's always sleeping".

July 19, 2014

ellemwa

"Toujours" should definitely have been accepted here. "Toujours" and "encore" are pretty much interchangeable when translating "still". I'm French by the way. While it is also true that "toujours" also means "always"

August 4, 2014

Superhrundel

La française? Oh, je suis très content de vous rencontrer, mademoiselle!) In this case, would you give a couple examples when "still" should be translated as "toujours"? Ça serait très utile pour améliorer ma connaissance de langages!) Bonne journée à vous.

August 4, 2014

eclairevoyant

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa021601et.htm Here's a few examples. Since in this case, we're translating "still" in the sense of "not yet over", toujours actually seems to be more accurate.

September 2, 2014

SusanBraddock

+1 for toujours

January 28, 2014

ericdavis

why encore, that implies he is sleeping again. Toujours should be used for still

June 10, 2013

SusanRankin1

Interestingly for the French encore means "yet" "still" and "again" When I first encountered this I was troubled, but then I realized it denotes an ongoing action in time. Yep the French DO think differently!!!

August 23, 2018

Superhrundel

i have tu disagree with you. if you will saying "il dort toujours", this should be translated as "he's always sleeping". in that case, it should be "encore". "Il dort encore = he's still sleeping". but i agree, "encore" can mean "again" if it stands between auxiliary and past participle in compound Past - "je suis encore tombé = i fall down again". Moreover, "encore" vould be translated "plus" if it belong to a noun which is an addition of the verb - "elle a lu encore deux pages = she has read two more pages".

July 19, 2014

JohnG.3

Et alors, comment doit-on se voir la difference entre "still" et "again" en general? Merci pour votre aide!

July 29, 2014

eitan.B

How to say:he is still falling?

November 4, 2014

vb1980

I have the same question about "il probablement dort encore". Is that a wrong word order?

February 21, 2013

lpacker

In French, the adverb comes after the verb, so "il dort probablement..." is the correct order.

March 14, 2013

Bardickan

I literally JUST read someone say that it can come before or after, and neither was more natural, so I would really appreciate if a francophone could help with this? Is the position set or not?

June 6, 2014

DianaM

I think it matters when the adverb is long. Some short common adverbs come before, but not ones like this.

Here, this is clearer than I am.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa060300.htm

February 26, 2015

TMiguelT

Is 'Il encore dort probalement' wrong?

February 14, 2013

Superhrundel

yes it is. in such sentences "encore" should be placed after the verb "il dort probablement encore", "il mange encore" etc.

July 19, 2014

mplscurt

I translated it the same way as TMiguelT, but I don't understand why "encore" should be placed after the verb.

January 9, 2018

amadoukone

Why isn't toujours accepted?

September 19, 2013

CanyonBluffs

I thought the word «dormant» might work for «sleeping.»

March 28, 2014

Superhrundel

no, it's not. the word "dormant" isn't a verb, this is a present participle so it may not be used in this case.

July 19, 2014

PeterLukac2

My answer:"Il dort probablement encore" was marced wrong Wat's the matter?

April 18, 2014

n6zs

Nothing is wrong. Your answer is exactly right. Perhaps did you have a typo? It happens to all of us.

July 19, 2014

Alex.Essilfie

I am now quite confused about the order of adverbs in French.

I wrote « Il dort encore probablement » and I got it right. Duolingo then suggested this other version « Il dort probablement encore ».

Which of these two is used more commonly? I don't want to be betting with my hearts all the time.
More importantly, can someone please explain the order of adverbs when there are more than one in a sentence?

July 21, 2014

Anneguus

Il est probablement encore endormi!

November 17, 2014

1081748598

I think that although correct grammatically, it is an awkward translation. Il est probablement encore endormi is the more common way of saying he is probably still sleeping.

July 28, 2017

Anna180844

"il est prbablement encore dormant" Is it absolutely wrong?.

January 16, 2018

yunh1216

"Il est possible de dormir encore" is wrong, but I do think it is right.

February 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.