1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Masa este ieftină."

"Masa este ieftină."

Translation:The table is cheap.

December 1, 2016

6 Comments


lesnehu

How to find out whether 'masa' means table or meal?


iiai

Both "table" or "meal" are accepted as answers.


cosmo-pedant

Further specification may be required in order to obtain context ? ? ?


Stewart288923

It sounded like 'pirstinoh' or 'firstinoh'. I have added it to my written list of improbable Duo pronunciations.


iiai

Really strange, for me ”ieftină” sounds correctly, maybe you are in a test grup for a new TTS ?!

When you have doubts, you can compare with a better pronunciation here: https://www.readspeaker.com/text-to-speech-demo/, choosing Romanian and typing the sentence in question. If you collected a list with improbable pronunciations, please share it with us, it may be helpful for testing another TTS provider. Thank you.


LaurelForever

The word ieftina is similar to the word φτηνή (ftini) in greek wich means the same thing

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.