1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós precisamos de uma casa p…

"Nós precisamos de uma casa para viver."

Translation:We need a house to live.

February 14, 2013

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vivalahumanidad

"we need a house to live IN" might be a bit more common to say in English.


MaritaBrow3

I agree with your statement. A more formal statement would be 'I need a house in which to live'.


4oYBIxtO

It is accepted


malvinalynn

It's got to be a "place to live" or a "house to live in" if DL wants a good English translation.


Lingledingle

Correct English would be, "We need a house in which to live.". As it stands, 'We need a house to live.", this implies we don't want a dull, boring house, but one that is full of life, lively, something going on regularly. I agree with nisennenmondai that, We need a place to live" would probably be a better translation of the intended meaning, although "house" can be a humble little one-family hut or mansion.


alguemmisterioso

There is nothing wrong with "We need a house to live in". I get that lots of high school pedantic teachers who don't bother researching actual English linguistics will say you can't end sentences in a preposition, but in reality that's just trying to make English more like Latin. Prepositions have been used at the end of sentences in English for centuries and by the best writers. "We need a house in which to live" is certainly correct, but that doesn't make "We need a house to live in" incorrect.


emeyr

Swan's Practical English Usage - OxfordUP:

Infinitive structures: "In an informal style, prepositions can be dropped in the structure noun + infinitive + preposition:

• We need a place to live [in].
• She had no place to go [to].
• She has no money to buy food [with]."


MaynardHogg

I forgot "place."

My best was "We need somewhere to live."


David158625

"we need a house in order to live" was my translation incorrectly marked wrong. This should be fixed. The "correct" answer is not natural to the meaning of the sentence being translated.


CJLawrencePA

I put the same, then realized that sentence implies you would die (not live) if you did not have a house...


nisennenmondai

"we need a place to live" would be my choice. i understand house as a one family big place, with several floors. what do you people think?


emeyr

It is common to say "place" in lieu of "house" in AmE.

Ngrams - Corpus of English: http://tinyurl.com/pon9e6x


Hagtar

So is it: "We can't live without a house", or "We need a house in which to live"?


elizadeux

It is the latter.


RitaBombita

Another incorrect sentence with words missing.


emeyr

M. Swan's Practical English Usage - OxfordUPress:

Infinitive structures: "In an informal style, prepositions can be dropped in the structure noun + infinitive + preposition."

• We need a house to live [in].
• Nós precisamos de uma casa para viver.


Marbeto1

In the books it might work, but nobody talks like that. Without the in at the end, it means you will die if you do not have a house.


[deactivated user]

    The sentence potentially has a very different meaning without "in" at the end, because the suggestion is that without a house we will die. I also firmly agree with those who say that there is nothing wrong with ending a sentence with a preposition. "Language in use" is a far better basis on which to pursue language learning than strict, and in many cases outdated, grammatical rules.


MaynardHogg

    IMHO The so-called "correct" answer is missing a preposition or separable lookalike.

    • We need a house to live in.

    • We need a house in which to dwell.

    • We need somewhere to live.

    • We need a dwelling place.


al2ies

    We can't live without a house.... "We need a house to live"


Daveyboi

    I agree with an earlier comment which was not addressed, why not, We need a house in order to live?


MarkosGoulet

    How would one be able to tell by this phrasing that the person doesn't mean, "we need a house in order to live."


strBean

    Shouldn't it also be correct to say "We need a house in order to live." ?? I reported it. "Para" should translate as "to" or "in order to", no??


GC1998

    What is the function of "de" here?


sharkbbb

    Some verbs require a certain preposition:

    • precisar de
    • gostar de
    • pensar em
    • sonhar com

peterjoel58

    After 5 years DL has not fixed this nonsensical translation.


DagamoStyle

    The meaning of "We need a flower to live" is clear. If we think in the same way of "We need a house to live", it would mean that the house is not falling down and become something else.


AndreaRebe10

    Why is "para" necessary in this sentence if "viver" translates literally to "to live"


Paulenrique

    When you say what something is for, you have to use "para";

    • Use this machine to print = Use esta máquina para imprimir.
    • Use this machine for printing = Use esta máquina para imprimir.

dospescados

    I hear viver pronounced like vivir.Is this the right pronounciation?Just like vivir in Spanish


Paulenrique

    No, you pronounce it like a "e" at the end.


Helenita275659

    Nós precisamos de uma casa para morar.


MalcolmN

    It seems the writers of Brazilian-American English translations for the course could do with a "Duolingo" course learning English, although one can't be too sure either about what's produced there!


msbraz

    Not a common use I know, but would 'we need a house for life'(meaning we need a house for the rest of our lives) be a correct translation?


todji

    'We need a house to live' means that we'll die if we don't get one.


emeyr

    Looks like a direct translation from Portuguese.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.