"Nós precisamos de uma casa para viver."

Translation:We need a house to live.

2/14/2013, 8:55:32 AM

23 Comments


vivalahumanidad

"we need a house to live IN" might be a bit more common to say in English.

2/14/2013, 8:55:32 AM

4oYBIxtO

It is accepted

3/6/2018, 7:04:47 PM

malvinalynn

It's got to be a "place to live" or a "house to live in" if DL wants a good English translation.

7/23/2014, 9:28:23 PM

Lingledingle

Correct English would be, "We need a house in which to live.". As it stands, 'We need a house to live.", this implies we don't want a dull, boring house, but one that is full of life, lively, something going on regularly. I agree with nisennenmondai that, We need a place to live" would probably be a better translation of the intended meaning, although "house" can be a humble little one-family hut or mansion.

10/8/2014, 10:30:37 AM

alguemmisterioso

There is nothing wrong with "We need a house to live in". I get that lots of high school pedantic teachers who don't bother researching actual English linguistics will say you can't end sentences in a preposition, but in reality that's just trying to make English more like Latin. Prepositions have been used at the end of sentences in English for centuries and by the best writers. "We need a house in which to live" is certainly correct, but that doesn't make "We need a house to live in" incorrect.

10/27/2015, 4:04:26 AM

emeyr

Swan's Practical English Usage - OUP:

Infinitive structures: "In an informal style, prepositions can be dropped in the structure noun + infinitive + preposition:

We need a place to live (in)
She had no place to go (to)
She has no money to buy food (with)."

12/12/2015, 11:12:30 PM

nisennenmondai

"we need a place to live" would be my choice. i understand house as a one family big place, with several floors. what do you people think?

12/21/2013, 3:40:46 PM

emeyr

It is common to say "place" in lieu of "house" in AmE.

Ngrams - Corpus of English:: http://tinyurl.com/pon9e6x

12/13/2015, 1:38:08 AM

Hagtar

So is it: "We can't live without a house", or "We need a house in which to live"?

7/17/2015, 8:29:10 AM

elizadeux

It is the latter.

7/5/2017, 4:39:05 AM

GC1998

What is the function of "de" here?

6/10/2015, 6:02:14 PM

sharkbbb

Some verbs require a certain preposition:

  • precisar de
  • gostar de
  • pensar em
  • sonhar com
9/15/2015, 1:33:48 PM

peterjoel58

After 5 years DL has not fixed this nonsensical translation.

9/19/2018, 7:02:52 PM

GeorgeOkra

The sentence potentially has a very different meaning without "in" at the end, because the suggestion is that without a house we will die. I also firmly agree with those who say that there is nothing wrong with ending a sentence with a preposition. "Language in use" is a far better basis on which to pursue language learning than strict, and in many cases outdated, grammatical rules.

12/17/2018, 2:17:53 AM

David158625

"we need a house in order to live" was my translation incorrectly marked wrong. This should be fixed. The "correct" answer is not natural to the meaning of the sentence being translated.

1/23/2019, 10:49:30 PM

msbraz

Not a common use I know, but would 'we need a house for life'(meaning we need a house for the rest of our lives) be a correct translation?

5/16/2013, 8:33:28 AM

todji

'We need a house to live' means that we'll die if we don't get one.

6/5/2014, 11:59:29 PM

AndreaRebe10

Why is "para" necessary in this sentence if "viver" translates literally to "to live"

1/10/2017, 11:15:33 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

When you say what something is for, you have to use "para";

  • Use this machine to print = Use esta máquina para imprimir.
  • Use this machine for printing = Use esta máquina para imprimir.
1/11/2017, 9:02:42 AM

dospescados

I hear viver pronounced like vivir.Is this the right pronounciation?Just like vivir in Spanish

7/6/2017, 1:07:23 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

No, you pronounce it like a "e" at the end.

7/6/2017, 9:56:19 AM

RitaBombit

Another incorrect sentence with words missing.

1/8/2019, 8:37:28 PM

emeyr

M. Swan's Practical English Usage - OxfordUPress:

Infinitive structures: "In an informal style, prepositions can be dropped in the structure noun + infinitive + preposition."

• We need a house to live (in)
• Nós precisamos de uma casa para viver.

1/8/2019, 8:41:17 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.