Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las llaves"

Translation:The keys

5 years ago

60 Comments


Karl-Gorman

This is odd: when I click the prompt to hear the whole two-word sentence it sounds like "Las Ya-vess." But if I only put the cursor over the last word it sounds like "Ja-vess" with a "J" sound. Why is that?

5 years ago

rspreng

For "Y" and "LL" you will hear a "Y" or a "j" or "zh" depending on the speaker's accent and/or nation of origin. Llama Ya!, or "Call Now!" on Spanish TV infomercials here in the USA often sounds like "Jama Ja!

5 years ago

littlexsparkee

So this course would be Mexican / Latin American spanish? What dialect would you say it is?

5 years ago

Comradesev

This course is a mixture of many different accents of Spanish.

3 years ago

Alice2500

So does it matter what way I say it? I say it with a "y" sound but what would everyone else say?

4 years ago

animorph.fan

the "y" sound is correct for spanish

3 years ago

RAYNE657200

It does matter because you have to say it correctly.

2 years ago

Livjos
Livjos

So it can be either or? My Spanish teacher says "javes"

3 years ago

mitaine56

livjos, yes depending of the region

2 years ago

ThinkerM

It sounds rather like Chavez to me when it is alone (-:

5 years ago

JaneDerrick

Me too.

4 years ago

Cristian.S88

this happens a lot in the app. I think it may be because the way spanish is taught is kind of loose. Like school learned spanish is super proper, but a native spanish speaker would think you learned spanish 20 years ago if you spoke what was taught in schools.

4 years ago

ElainaMc1
ElainaMc1

And in OKlahoma and possibly Texas - we have a Tex MeX mixture...

3 years ago

ShaiNicole1

Double L's make a Y sound. llevas- ya-vas

2 years ago

mikel104876

The reason why is because the letters ll make a J sound in Spanish.

3 years ago

Nate1257

same here weird

2 years ago

vinaywadhwa

the Spanish football player Xavi. I heard his name being pronounced as 'javi' or 'chavi'. So, are 'll' and 'x' supposed to be pronounced in the same way in Spanish ?

4 years ago

itwing
itwing

Xavi= pronounced "chavi" in Catalan, not Spanish.

Xavi= pronounced "javi" if you translate that name to Spanish, Javi (Javier).

Maybe you know these two football players :Xavi Hernandez (chavi, catalan) and Xabi Alonso (sabi, basque).

3 years ago

Berni_Bredell

why is it not "los llaves"? do female words not strictly end in 'a'?

5 years ago

cbreid
cbreid

Indeed, "llave" is feminine. Typically, words that end in '-a', '-d', '-z', or '-ión' are feminine. 'Llave' happens to be one of a few exceptions to the rule. For more information, check the link below.

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/1

5 years ago

Berni_Bredell

thanks

5 years ago

bond8437
bond8437

Is the keys las llaves or claves?

4 years ago

rasberri03

Las Llaves

4 years ago

AileenCanas

Clave(s) Are "code(s)" such as "The code to the safe 43" las Claves are also a percussion instrument made of wood.

3 years ago

deniaridley

"Llaves" are the keys to a lock, car, door, etc. "Clave" can also mean "key"... as in the tonality (key) of a musical composition; the most important (key) aspect of something; or secret (key) to solving something for example.

10 months ago

CynthiaBal3

Do two Ls make a j sound

4 years ago

mikel104876

Yes

3 years ago

VijaySrini

Surprised by Jaavees. My mother tongue is Tamil and it means the same. May be Spanish ruled here for sometime and the word stuck to us.....

4 years ago

jamesskinner85

Difference between Las llaves vs Los llaves please?

3 years ago

itwing
itwing

los llaves is not correct. llaves is always a female word, so you have to use the female article Las.

3 years ago

jamesskinner85

How can I tell whether it is a femaine or masculin word then? thanks

3 years ago

AileenCanas

I always tell my student's that for the most part nouns that end in -a are "usually" feminine. Nouns that end in -o are "usually" masculine. I say "usually" because the rule doesn't always apply such as with "las llaves". These are some of the exceptions that we have to memorize. As you continue on your language acquisition you will recognize these special gender nouns with out a problem.

3 years ago

seelian
seelian

llaves in google translate pronounce as "yaves", but here pronounce as "javes", both correct or google is wrong?

2nd question, why llaves is feminine? what the reason it is consider as feminine?

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

It varies according to the region that people pronounce. Normally when it is 'll' it is pronounced as 'y'

There is no arbitrary reason or rule to why it is feminine. You just have to remember. In Spanish every noun has a gender.

4 years ago

AstroTheNomer
AstroTheNomer

Does "llave" mean key?

4 years ago

nicolescbr

yes

3 years ago

Elvis.Lee

llaves sounds like 'chaves' and las llaves sounds like las laves? hate these artificial pronuncitions.

4 years ago

SephyTheLark

I was supposed to say las llaves but instead I said the keys...and I got it right...

4 years ago

fcaris

the lady speaking needs to learn how to say 'y' it sounded like 'j'

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

You need to learn the differences in accents.

3 years ago

foreveryou8

It never taught me keyes before through out any of the lessons. So why am I being questioned on it. Lol.

4 years ago

Alana123...

What in the world how is the pally wrong!!i didnt know what the word ment so i tapped and it said keys,pally,buddy-buddy and I choise pally just because and the answer is vaults?!?!someone please explain this I am eleven and I have two years to soak up this stuff ........ In other word ...... HELP.....TIME IS TICKING..... no presure ..start typing as fast as lighting .... To save my spanish wanting brain......NOW!!!!!!!!

4 years ago

steinumstein235

I think that I'm with Alana here. I have never heard of llaves meaning a pal or buddy. Does anyone know if that's a special dialect or something?

4 years ago

mitaine56

alana- next time choose the first option, not all hints are correct, they don't give you answers, they leave you the choice to choose the correct answer

3 years ago

Alana123...

P.s. I have a dream to go to college and make it in to a good job......... Dont crush it .... Once again no presure

4 years ago

evcho2126

Yeah I agree

4 years ago

1DerrickB

It is not stated clearly.

4 years ago

fatimapalacio

When to ll go together it makes a y sound like llaves

4 years ago

ConnieHawkins

CORRECT! Your good... ...@ Spanish

3 years ago

Justin5729

My exercise had el aqua, with the option of the keys... any one else get that?

3 years ago

jaybones2

It didn't accept "keys."

3 years ago

guy_maxxi

Please must it be las?..i mean there are other forms of "the" in spanish...like el

2 years ago

itwing
itwing

THE: el, los, la, las

el coche (the car): masculine singular

los coches (the cars): masculine plural

la llave (the key): femenine singular

las llaves (the keys); femenine plural

2 years ago

AnonymousPie

I put the faucet but it doesn't take it even though the answer thing under it says so

2 years ago

casually_m

Can a spanish person tell me how they pronunce it in spain?? I want the native spanish way pls.

2 years ago

AnnaSSavel

How do we know the difference between use of keys or wrenches?

2 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Context.

2 years ago

yahirr5

got it right

2 years ago

Jaylin499655

llaves is keys

1 year ago