1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las llaves"

"Las llaves"

Translation:The keys

February 14, 2013

60 Comments


Karl-Gorman

This is odd: when I click the prompt to hear the whole two-word sentence it sounds like "Las Ya-vess." But if I only put the cursor over the last word it sounds like "Ja-vess" with a "J" sound. Why is that?


rspreng

For "Y" and "LL" you will hear a "Y" or a "j" or "zh" depending on the speaker's accent and/or nation of origin. Llama Ya!, or "Call Now!" on Spanish TV infomercials here in the USA often sounds like "Jama Ja!


littlexsparkee

So this course would be Mexican / Latin American spanish? What dialect would you say it is?


Thvnraz

This course is a mixture of many different accents of Spanish.


Alice2500

So does it matter what way I say it? I say it with a "y" sound but what would everyone else say?


animorph.fan

the "y" sound is correct for spanish


RAYNE657200

It does matter because you have to say it correctly.


Livjos

So it can be either or? My Spanish teacher says "javes"


mitaine56

livjos, yes depending of the region


ThinkerM

It sounds rather like Chavez to me when it is alone (-:


Cristian.S88

this happens a lot in the app. I think it may be because the way spanish is taught is kind of loose. Like school learned spanish is super proper, but a native spanish speaker would think you learned spanish 20 years ago if you spoke what was taught in schools.


ElainaMc1

And in OKlahoma and possibly Texas - we have a Tex MeX mixture...


ShaiNicole1

Double L's make a Y sound. llevas- ya-vas


mikel104876

The reason why is because the letters ll make a J sound in Spanish.


Nate1257

same here weird


vinaywadhwa

the Spanish football player Xavi. I heard his name being pronounced as 'javi' or 'chavi'. So, are 'll' and 'x' supposed to be pronounced in the same way in Spanish ?


itwing

Xavi= pronounced "chavi" in Catalan, not Spanish.

Xavi= pronounced "javi" if you translate that name to Spanish, Javi (Javier).

Maybe you know these two football players :Xavi Hernandez (chavi, catalan) and Xabi Alonso (sabi, basque).


Berni_Bredell

why is it not "los llaves"? do female words not strictly end in 'a'?


cbreid

Indeed, "llave" is feminine. Typically, words that end in '-a', '-d', '-z', or '-ión' are feminine. 'Llave' happens to be one of a few exceptions to the rule. For more information, check the link below.

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/1


bond8437

Is the keys las llaves or claves?


AileenCanas

Clave(s) Are "code(s)" such as "The code to the safe 43" las Claves are also a percussion instrument made of wood.


deniaridley

"Llaves" are the keys to a lock, car, door, etc. "Clave" can also mean "key"... as in the tonality (key) of a musical composition; the most important (key) aspect of something; or secret (key) to solving something for example.


CynthiaBal3

Do two Ls make a j sound


VijaySrini

Surprised by Jaavees. My mother tongue is Tamil and it means the same. May be Spanish ruled here for sometime and the word stuck to us.....


jamesskinner85

Difference between Las llaves vs Los llaves please?


itwing

los llaves is not correct. llaves is always a female word, so you have to use the female article Las.


jamesskinner85

How can I tell whether it is a femaine or masculin word then? thanks


AileenCanas

I always tell my student's that for the most part nouns that end in -a are "usually" feminine. Nouns that end in -o are "usually" masculine. I say "usually" because the rule doesn't always apply such as with "las llaves". These are some of the exceptions that we have to memorize. As you continue on your language acquisition you will recognize these special gender nouns with out a problem.


seelian

llaves in google translate pronounce as "yaves", but here pronounce as "javes", both correct or google is wrong?

2nd question, why llaves is feminine? what the reason it is consider as feminine?


Ankitlinguistics

It varies according to the region that people pronounce. Normally when it is 'll' it is pronounced as 'y'

There is no arbitrary reason or rule to why it is feminine. You just have to remember. In Spanish every noun has a gender.


[deactivated user]

    Does "llave" mean key?


Elvis.Lee

    llaves sounds like 'chaves' and las llaves sounds like las laves? hate these artificial pronuncitions.


SephyTheLark

    I was supposed to say las llaves but instead I said the keys...and I got it right...


foreveryou8

    It never taught me keyes before through out any of the lessons. So why am I being questioned on it. Lol.


Alana123...

    What in the world how is the pally wrong!!i didnt know what the word ment so i tapped and it said keys,pally,buddy-buddy and I choise pally just because and the answer is vaults?!?!someone please explain this I am eleven and I have two years to soak up this stuff ........ In other word ...... HELP.....TIME IS TICKING..... no presure ..start typing as fast as lighting .... To save my spanish wanting brain......NOW!!!!!!!!


steinumstein235

    I think that I'm with Alana here. I have never heard of llaves meaning a pal or buddy. Does anyone know if that's a special dialect or something?


mitaine56

    alana- next time choose the first option, not all hints are correct, they don't give you answers, they leave you the choice to choose the correct answer


Alana123...

    P.s. I have a dream to go to college and make it in to a good job......... Dont crush it .... Once again no presure


1DerrickB

    It is not stated clearly.


fatimapalacio

    When to ll go together it makes a y sound like llaves


ConnieHawkins

    CORRECT! Your good... ...@ Spanish


fcaris

    the lady speaking needs to learn how to say 'y' it sounded like 'j'


jamesjiao

    You need to learn the differences in accents.


Justin5729

    My exercise had el aqua, with the option of the keys... any one else get that?


jaybones2

    It didn't accept "keys."


Mkpara

    Please must it be las?..i mean there are other forms of "the" in spanish...like el


itwing

    THE: el, los, la, las

    el coche (the car): masculine singular

    los coches (the cars): masculine plural

    la llave (the key): femenine singular

    las llaves (the keys); femenine plural


AnonymousPie

    I put the faucet but it doesn't take it even though the answer thing under it says so


casually_m

    Can a spanish person tell me how they pronunce it in spain?? I want the native spanish way pls.


AnnaSSavel

    How do we know the difference between use of keys or wrenches?


MATTIEG-MONEY

    ❤❤❤❤ THIS SHIT

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.