"Las llaves"

Translation:The keys

February 14, 2013

61 Comments


Karl-Gorman

This is odd: when I click the prompt to hear the whole two-word sentence it sounds like "Las Ya-vess." But if I only put the cursor over the last word it sounds like "Ja-vess" with a "J" sound. Why is that?

February 14, 2013

rspreng

For "Y" and "LL" you will hear a "Y" or a "j" or "zh" depending on the speaker's accent and/or nation of origin. Llama Ya!, or "Call Now!" on Spanish TV infomercials here in the USA often sounds like "Jama Ja!

February 14, 2013

littlexsparkee

So this course would be Mexican / Latin American spanish? What dialect would you say it is?

April 17, 2013

Comradesev

This course is a mixture of many different accents of Spanish.

February 12, 2015

Alice2500

So does it matter what way I say it? I say it with a "y" sound but what would everyone else say?

January 28, 2014

animorph.fan

the "y" sound is correct for spanish

March 31, 2015

RAYNE657200

It does matter because you have to say it correctly.

February 19, 2016

Livjos

So it can be either or? My Spanish teacher says "javes"

July 16, 2015

mitaine56

livjos, yes depending of the region

August 24, 2015

ThinkerM

It sounds rather like Chavez to me when it is alone (-:

May 12, 2013

JaneDerrick

Me too.

April 5, 2014

Cristian.S88

this happens a lot in the app. I think it may be because the way spanish is taught is kind of loose. Like school learned spanish is super proper, but a native spanish speaker would think you learned spanish 20 years ago if you spoke what was taught in schools.

December 23, 2013

ElainaMc1

And in OKlahoma and possibly Texas - we have a Tex MeX mixture...

September 28, 2014

ShaiNicole1

Double L's make a Y sound. llevas- ya-vas

January 10, 2016

mikel104876

The reason why is because the letters ll make a J sound in Spanish.

May 19, 2015

Nate1257

same here weird

May 15, 2016

vinaywadhwa

the Spanish football player Xavi. I heard his name being pronounced as 'javi' or 'chavi'. So, are 'll' and 'x' supposed to be pronounced in the same way in Spanish ?

August 3, 2014

itwing

Xavi= pronounced "chavi" in Catalan, not Spanish.

Xavi= pronounced "javi" if you translate that name to Spanish, Javi (Javier).

Maybe you know these two football players :Xavi Hernandez (chavi, catalan) and Xabi Alonso (sabi, basque).

January 4, 2015

Berni_Bredell

why is it not "los llaves"? do female words not strictly end in 'a'?

June 9, 2013

cbreid

Indeed, "llave" is feminine. Typically, words that end in '-a', '-d', '-z', or '-ión' are feminine. 'Llave' happens to be one of a few exceptions to the rule. For more information, check the link below.

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/1

July 5, 2013

Berni_Bredell

thanks

July 5, 2013

bond8437

Is the keys las llaves or claves?

February 3, 2014

rasberri03

Las Llaves

May 16, 2014

AileenCanas

Clave(s) Are "code(s)" such as "The code to the safe 43" las Claves are also a percussion instrument made of wood.

May 24, 2015

deniaridley

"Llaves" are the keys to a lock, car, door, etc. "Clave" can also mean "key"... as in the tonality (key) of a musical composition; the most important (key) aspect of something; or secret (key) to solving something for example.

September 27, 2017

CynthiaBal3

Do two Ls make a j sound

June 4, 2014

mikel104876

Yes

May 19, 2015

VijaySrini

Surprised by Jaavees. My mother tongue is Tamil and it means the same. May be Spanish ruled here for sometime and the word stuck to us.....

June 5, 2014

jamesskinner85

Difference between Las llaves vs Los llaves please?

March 23, 2015

itwing

los llaves is not correct. llaves is always a female word, so you have to use the female article Las.

March 23, 2015

jamesskinner85

How can I tell whether it is a femaine or masculin word then? thanks

March 24, 2015

AileenCanas

I always tell my student's that for the most part nouns that end in -a are "usually" feminine. Nouns that end in -o are "usually" masculine. I say "usually" because the rule doesn't always apply such as with "las llaves". These are some of the exceptions that we have to memorize. As you continue on your language acquisition you will recognize these special gender nouns with out a problem.

May 24, 2015

seelian

llaves in google translate pronounce as "yaves", but here pronounce as "javes", both correct or google is wrong?

2nd question, why llaves is feminine? what the reason it is consider as feminine?

December 19, 2013

AnkitSpanish

It varies according to the region that people pronounce. Normally when it is 'll' it is pronounced as 'y'

There is no arbitrary reason or rule to why it is feminine. You just have to remember. In Spanish every noun has a gender.

March 6, 2014

AstroTheNomer

Does "llave" mean key?

July 1, 2014

nicolescbr

yes

June 4, 2015

Elvis.Lee

llaves sounds like 'chaves' and las llaves sounds like las laves? hate these artificial pronuncitions.

August 5, 2014

SephyTheLark

I was supposed to say las llaves but instead I said the keys...and I got it right...

August 14, 2014

fcaris

the lady speaking needs to learn how to say 'y' it sounded like 'j'

October 27, 2014

jamesjiao

You need to learn the differences in accents.

October 27, 2014

foreveryou8

It never taught me keyes before through out any of the lessons. So why am I being questioned on it. Lol.

June 10, 2014

Alana123...

What in the world how is the pally wrong!!i didnt know what the word ment so i tapped and it said keys,pally,buddy-buddy and I choise pally just because and the answer is vaults?!?!someone please explain this I am eleven and I have two years to soak up this stuff ........ In other word ...... HELP.....TIME IS TICKING..... no presure ..start typing as fast as lighting .... To save my spanish wanting brain......NOW!!!!!!!!

July 3, 2014

steinumstein235

I think that I'm with Alana here. I have never heard of llaves meaning a pal or buddy. Does anyone know if that's a special dialect or something?

August 5, 2014

mitaine56

alana- next time choose the first option, not all hints are correct, they don't give you answers, they leave you the choice to choose the correct answer

December 26, 2014

Alana123...

P.s. I have a dream to go to college and make it in to a good job......... Dont crush it .... Once again no presure

July 3, 2014

evcho2126

Yeah I agree

July 12, 2014

1DerrickB

It is not stated clearly.

July 26, 2014

fatimapalacio

When to ll go together it makes a y sound like llaves

August 18, 2014

ConnieHawkins

CORRECT! Your good... ...@ Spanish

April 7, 2015

Justin5729

My exercise had el aqua, with the option of the keys... any one else get that?

May 16, 2015

jaybones2

It didn't accept "keys."

May 21, 2015

guy_maxxi

Please must it be las?..i mean there are other forms of "the" in spanish...like el

August 21, 2015

itwing

THE: el, los, la, las

el coche (the car): masculine singular

los coches (the cars): masculine plural

la llave (the key): femenine singular

las llaves (the keys); femenine plural

April 10, 2016

AnonymousPie

I put the faucet but it doesn't take it even though the answer thing under it says so

September 29, 2015

casually_m

Can a spanish person tell me how they pronunce it in spain?? I want the native spanish way pls.

January 2, 2016

AnnaSSavel

How do we know the difference between use of keys or wrenches?

January 6, 2016

jamesjiao

Context.

January 6, 2016

yahirr5

got it right

May 23, 2016

MATTIEG-MONEY

❤❤❤❤ THIS ❤❤❤❤

November 16, 2016

Jaylin499655

llaves is keys

March 31, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.