"Πώς είναι αυτός;"

Translation:How is he?

12/1/2016, 7:38:26 PM

10 Comments


Lupin807

Would "How is she?" be 'Πώς είναι αυτή;' Thanks in advance!

3/23/2018, 6:51:42 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Υes, that is correct. ^.^

3/23/2018, 10:05:26 PM

Dmatafonov

cant it be ποιος ειναι αυτος? on hearing

12/1/2016, 7:38:26 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Not really. Even on hearing, it is pronounced pos. Ποιος is pronounced p-hiós. The difference is clear enough on audio, I think. ^.^

12/1/2016, 7:52:02 PM

la_flame_97

I heard "Πώς" but why would "ποιος" not work?

5/25/2018, 3:32:58 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Because ποιος means who/which, and πώς means how. They're not interchangeable. ^.^

5/25/2018, 8:58:38 AM

la_flame_97

Ah yes, sorry for such a silly question they were flipped in my mind for some reason thank you!

5/26/2018, 4:06:14 AM

Ronel166785

Can I translate the phrase by: what is this?

7/17/2017, 9:52:14 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

No, I'm afraid you can't. :/

"What is this?" would translate to "Τι είναι αυτό/αυτός/αυτή;" Iin Greek. To translate the word πώς correctly, one would have to either use how, or what... like?

Πώς είναι αυτός; - What is he like/How is he?

I hope this is clear enough. ^.^

7/18/2017, 10:05:36 AM

carolin_o

How can I say "How is it?"

9/30/2018, 10:26:33 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.