1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πώς είναι αυτός;"

"Πώς είναι αυτός;"

Translation:How is he?

December 1, 2016

12 Comments


Lupin807

Would "How is she?" be 'Πώς είναι αυτή;' Thanks in advance!


Dimitra956826

Υes, that is correct. ^.^


Dmatafonov

cant it be ποιος ειναι αυτος? on hearing


Dimitra956826

Not really. Even on hearing, it is pronounced pos. Ποιος is pronounced p-hiós. The difference is clear enough on audio, I think. ^.^


la_flame_97

I heard "Πώς" but why would "ποιος" not work?


Dimitra956826

Because ποιος means who/which, and πώς means how. They're not interchangeable. ^.^


la_flame_97

Ah yes, sorry for such a silly question they were flipped in my mind for some reason thank you!


Ronel166785

Can I translate the phrase by: what is this?


Dimitra956826

No, I'm afraid you can't. :/

"What is this?" would translate to "Τι είναι αυτό/αυτός/αυτή;" Iin Greek. To translate the word πώς correctly, one would have to either use how, or what... like?

Πώς είναι αυτός; - What is he like/How is he?

I hope this is clear enough. ^.^


carolin_o

How can I say "How is it?"


Cactusowo

Aυτός, αυτό and αυτή are pretty like saying "This (Dude/Girl/Thing)" instead of an actual "He/She/It). ¿Anyone agree?


mizinamo

Aυτός, αυτό and αυτή are pretty like saying "This (Dude/Girl/Thing)" instead of an actual "He/She/It)

Effectively yes.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.