1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sammeln wir ihn ein."

"Sammeln wir ihn ein."

Translation:Let us collect him.

February 14, 2013

45 Comments


jarluck

What is "ein" doing here?


AnaSrsh

Why is it "einsammeln" here, but in other sentences it was just "sammeln" without the "ein"?


Abendbrot

We take the guys in the bus. The rubbish in the bin. We collect things, which are spreaded on a large field in a container like object or a small piece of land. --> einsammeln

While we collect butterflies, stamps, .... we get them by friends, we buy them - we don't need to catch them. -->sammeln.

There are guys, who collect lingots, they like to store them. --> sammeln

And there are guys, who collect lingots, because the lingots fall onto their table, appear on the screen and the persons only need to wish them together or to catch them with their hands (into a bag). -->einsammeln.


MoAl2

And here is a lingot for your nice Lingoty explanation :)


AnaSrsh

Take my lingot too. Thanks!


mhku722

I like that, but is still took some time looking at google to understand. perhaps a better way of seeing it is this.

Sammeln; to collect things, as in a hobby, as in, a collector collects coins.

Einsammeln; to gather or collect up things, as in, he collects the garbage for disposal


sherifhafez

For the record, "einsammeln" means "to collect something" only, whereas "abholen" means "to fetch or pick up someone".


mivers

Is there a clue here that it's "Let's pick up" as opposed to "We are picking up"?


Bersalon

let us collect him? what does that mean?


jaye16

Duo accepted "we pick him up.' Fortunately, there is the discussion or I would never have known. Yes, I reported it.


cadilhac

Is the meaning of einsammeln just a subset of that of sammeln? Is it more precise in some sense?


Pamelan77

So could you use it for picking someone up from the floor?


1lynnielynn

Why is "We are picking him up" not accepted as well. In all other sentences, e.g. we eat, we are eating, either is accepted.


christian

"Sammeln wir ihn ein" is an imperative. Note that the subject and verb are inverted. You could translate this sentence as "Let's pick him up", but not as "We are picking him up".

Give this a thorough read: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Imperative/Imperativ.html


fotiatravis

So does that mean let us, like allow us to pick him up or is that just uncontracted?


Lingoface

actually, it just acceped precisely "we are picking him up" for me! maybe someone reported it and they started accepting it. this means that maybe I should, so to speak, 'report it back'?


jaye16

Yes, please report it as wrong since it is clearly imperative. Thanks.


Katzenschlafs

Same thing happened to me. Will report.


Occams_Razor

So does "Sammeln wir ihn" (without the 'ein') mean anything?


john.newbe

Collect but not gather ?


mikelucas

would 'we will collect him ' work?


HiteshAhuja

We collect him worked for me..


christian

It shouldn't have been accepted as it's not an imperative.


tylerthehun

That would be future tense, so probably "Wir werden sammeln ihn ein."


christian

Wir werden ihn einsammeln.


fourohbro

It didn't accept "Let's fetch him." Would that be a different verb for some reason, or just something Duo hasn't picked up yet?


ryan5

Yeah, Duoling relies a lot on people reporting alternate translations, so they don't have every possible one. Especially since fetch is very informal/colloquial.


Bush6984

To me "fetch" is a game you play with a dog, throwing a ball/stick. Out of curiosity, which dialect is this where "fetch" is used for a person?


Chaostion

I'm Canadian, and it wouldn't be odd to hear that


Xaethon

Shouldn't 'We pick up him' be accepted? I see nothing wrong with that as opposed to 'we pick him up' which is accepted.


christian

Neither is an imperative.


Xaethon

So it is wrong for it to give 'we pick him up' as an alternative correct answer also?


christian

Yes. Have a look at the link I posted earlier.


Xaethon

Ah I see, that makes sense now along with what you said about neither being an imperative to me. Thanks.

For the English translation, 'We pick him up' isn't an imperative but indicative, but from how the German sentence is structured, it gives the imperative mood.


jaye16

See christian above about inversion of subject and verb.


musoniq

Is einsammeln the same as abholen ?


LauraElizabethR

Under the conjugation for einsammeln, the conjugation for ich is just "sammele" with no "ein." Is this correct?


Abendbrot

ich sammle ein. ~conjugation for ich + einsammeln


gmanngottes

'Lassen Sie uns ihn zu sammeln.' Warum nicht so?


Abendbrot

'ihn' is a singular word, how can one collect one thing? You can collect many things of one object, but even then a German would not use 'ihn'. -- Lassen Sie uns diese Art/ diese Sorte/diese Karten sammeln!"

The 'zu' is wrong in your sentence. I don't know, why you want to use it. The infinitive of German verbs does not have a 'zu'.

Wir sind bereit, es zu sammeln. Here it is a subordinated clause, a construction with 'zu'. ~We are ready to collect it.


belugabandit

Could this also mean 'Let us collect it'?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.