"This is what he is doing."

Translation:C'est ce qu'il fait.

February 14, 2013

22 Comments


EitanHarper

why is "c'est ça qu'il fait" not correct?

February 14, 2013

jayraj

What about: "C'est qu'il fait"

May 23, 2013

Djones123

to turn que into "what" you need a demonstrative (I think....) article. Like Est-ce que - notice the ce que. C'est qu'il fait would roughly translate to This that he is doing which is nonsensical.

But as I always end my posts. I know nothing about this language and am only spitting out what I think to be true, so don't take my word for it

October 16, 2013

desertpelican

why "C'est ça qu'il fait." is wrong? what is the different between "ça" and "ce"

February 24, 2014

GregHullender

Okay, "ce qui" (subject) and "ce que" (object) both mean "that which" similar to "lo que" in Spanish. We should probably learn these as single words--not think of "ce que" as two words at all.

Or, a different way to think of it, use plain "que" for "what" when the phrase modifies a noun. E.g. "Le garçon que boit" "the boy who is drinking" But if the phrase has to function as a subject or object, then you need "ce que" (as though you needed to give que a fake noun to modify.) So I think "Je sais ce qu'il boit" would be "I know what he is drinking." (Perhaps a native speaker can confirm?)

"Schaum's Outline of French Grammar: Fifth Edition" (Crocker, M; 2009; p 274)

March 3, 2014

JackYakov

good explanation

July 6, 2014

PeterWong

For "C'est ce qu'il fait", what is the meaning of ce?

February 18, 2013

Ankhwearer

Literally this is more like: This is that which he does.

March 11, 2013

magicbeans

I keep confusing "ce" and "ça". Can someone tell me the difference?

April 11, 2014

magicbeans

Thank you, that was very clarifying. (:

April 18, 2014

gbrown022

Of course it's an indefinite demonstrative pronoun, what the heck was I thinking? :) Thanks for that, but the language construction vocabulary is a whole different level of meta knowledge to learn. Good stuff, but daunting.

May 9, 2014

digitalheir

It can't be 'cette' if you are referring to a feminine activity?

March 21, 2013

neverfox

You're mixing up the demonstrative adjective ce with the indefinite demonstrative pronoun ce.

March 18, 2014

nosungam

'Ceci est ce qu'il fait' should also be acceptable. 'C'est ce qu'il fait' is, after all, a contraction on 'ce est'... and 'ce' could be 'ceci' or 'cela'. 'That is what he is doing' would translate to 'cela est ce qu'il fait'.

July 27, 2013

Asquall.lingo

How do you know which form of "this, that" to use?

October 5, 2013

[deactivated user]

    if c'est means ce, why to say ce est ce....??

    May 22, 2014

neverfox

    Ce que is the French relative indefinite direct object pronoun meaning "what." Think of it as a unit. So you have: "This is (c'est) what (ce que) he is doing (il fait)." There are lots of ways to say "what" in French, but this is the way you have to say it when joining a main and relative clause that deals with something indefinite.

    http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indefiniterelativepronouns.htm

    May 25, 2014

Onoszko

    Why ce and not cette?

    October 19, 2013

verticordian

    I am so baffled by the grammar right now. I just feel like I'm completely lost :(

    June 24, 2014

neverfox

    Sorry you're feeling that way, but keep it up. This sentence is pretty straightforward grammatically once you get past all the contractions, since it's in the same order as the English.

    C'est = This is

    ce qu' (ce que) = what

    il fait = he is doing

    You probably get the first and last of those. The strangest part is probably «ce que» for "what," since there are a lot of ways to say "what" in French, depending on the role in the sentence. When you need a "what" to connect two clauses and it's an object, use "ce que." For example:

    Dis-moi ce que tu veux. = Tell me what you want.

    Je ne sais pas ce qu'elle a dit. = I don't know what she said.

    Examples from: http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/what.htm

    June 24, 2014
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.