"Με ξέρεις;"

Translation:Do you know me?

December 1, 2016

7 Comments


AnCatDubh

Same thing here: Byzantine Greek had ε-. What does the rest of the word mean?

December 1, 2016

troll1995
Mod

It is actually a complicated verb. Ξέρω<εξεύρω which comes from the past form of the ancient greek verb εξευρίσκω=εξ+ευρίσκω (find)=find out. So ξέρω<εξεύρω is a present verb that means "I have found out"="I know"

June 30, 2017

TristannMaysnare

So, what is the difference between "με" and "μου?"

March 15, 2017

Stergi3

Verb wity object in accusative, not in genitive. This is most usual.

June 30, 2017

Isidor868839

I forgot the "?". Why is in that case the translation wrong?

November 25, 2017

Isidor868839

Με ξέρεις; why does the program mark this (my) answer as wrong?

December 3, 2017

Mary742242

Do you know me

July 12, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.