1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Με ξέρεις;"

"Με ξέρεις;"

Translation:Do you know me?

December 1, 2016

9 Comments


newvillager514

So, what is the difference between "με" and "μου?"


Vassilis3

με:me, μου:to me


Lng52-._

Vassilisi3: "μου" means "my" -- "Το άλογο μου" (My horse).


AnCatDubh

Same thing here: Byzantine Greek had ε-. What does the rest of the word mean?


troll1995
Mod

It is actually a complicated verb. Ξέρω<εξεύρω which comes from the past form of the ancient greek verb εξευρίσκω=εξ+ευρίσκω (find)=find out. So ξέρω<εξεύρω is a present verb that means "I have found out"="I know"


Stergi3

Verb wity object in accusative, not in genitive. This is most usual.


Isidor868839

I forgot the "?". Why is in that case the translation wrong?


Isidor868839

Με ξέρεις; why does the program mark this (my) answer as wrong?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.