"Apesardeestoesdelasmejores."

Translation:In spite of this it is one of the best.

5 years ago

17 Comments


TravisH44

I think a comma would really help this sentence out haha

5 years ago

Naypam
Naypam

This is the first sentence I just can't get at all. Can somebody help explain what's going on here?!

"A pesar de" is a phrase meaning like "but" or "despite"? And then you have "this it's of the best"? Ugh.. I don't know.

5 years ago

rspreng

In spite of this (a dent) it (a used car) is one of the best (cars on the lot).

5 years ago

MotherBatch

Why not...despite this, it is for the best (de can be translated for)?

5 years ago

sherryhanan

Me, too ---- where "it is one of the.." came from puzzles me..........even though it was explained, still don't understand

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

I don't get where the "one" comes from either, since "las mejores" translates as "best" and to get "one of the best" you need "un de las mejores." Google Translate says: "although this is the best"

5 years ago

Nekosuki
Nekosuki

The "one" is implicit in this sentence. One could also say it explicitly: "A pesar de esto, es una de las mejores."

5 years ago

Lance.Swafford

A pesar de esta oraciĆ³n me gusta este sitio.

5 years ago

wbrubaker

"despite this you are one of the best" marked as wrong - can someone explain why?

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

To use the personal pronoun "you" the verb would have to be "eres." Eg. "eres (un) de las mejores." "Es" is the verb form for "he, she or it."

5 years ago

M.Uijttewaal
M.Uijttewaal

or usted;)

5 years ago

UccelliPazzi
UccelliPazzi

This sentence needs a comma for clarity. D:

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Do we use plural las mejores because of the implied "one of" meaning there is more than one choice. Could we say in other words "a pesar de esto, es la mejor"??

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Yes to your first question. and No to the second; that would be simply "the best (one)" rather than "one of the best", with the same difference in meaning as the English.

5 years ago

hloch
hloch

I wrote other than this it is one of the best" why would that be wrong?

5 years ago

PatricioJiang

This is how I proceed to understand this sentence. "To weigh of this - is of the best". When we weigh something, we judge it. This will not undergo direct translation, we need to find the idiom that is shared by BOTH languages and think outside of both languages, think in between to find the translation.

5 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

I wrote "despite this it is from the best". Why can't I translate "de" as "from" here?

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.