"A white suit"

Translation:Siwt wen

December 1, 2016

2 Comments


AngelaGall395191

How do I know if I've got to write wyn or wen?

December 1, 2016

ibisc

This is explained in the notes for the section 'Colours'.

A few adjectives have specific feminine and/or plural forms, and this includes some colours. Here, gwyn (white) has a feminine form gwen which is often used, although not everybody does so nowadays.

Adjectives take a soft mutation after feminine nouns. Siwt is a feminine noun, so you can use either siwt wen if you want to use the feminine adjective, or otherwise siwt wyn.

December 2, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.