1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I like the movies."

"I like the movies."

Translation:Μου αρέσει το σινεμά.

December 1, 2016

12 Comments


Penelope4.

movies in Greek it is also ταινίες so you should accept it as a correct answer


Christopher0987

yes, I am not Greek but for this question I wrote : μ'αρέσουν οι ταίνιες. It could be ok ?


Penelope4.

Yeah, Christopher, it should be acceptable because I am a native Greek speaker and I would definitely mark as a correct answer.I do not know why duolingo doesn't accept it.


Christopher0987

σας ευχαριστώ Pinelopi


Penelope4.

Christopher ταινίες not ταίνιες.Παρακαλώ.


AlexanderG637207

why "ταινίες" is not acceptable ?


troll1995

It is... Was it not accepted for you? :/ Was it on a strengthen exercise? Because they sometimes don't accept all the possible translations for some reason...


AlexanderG637207

yes it was on a strengthen exercise. thank you


MiniKalivi

Μου αρέσει οι ταινίες is still not accepted


mizinamo

Μου αρέσει οι ταινίες is still not accepted

No, of course not. The subject οι ταινίες is plural and so the verb has to be αρέσουν.

("the films do not appeal to you", plural, rather than "the films does not appeal to you", singular.)

Μου αρέσουν οι ταινίες would have been accepted.


Vemund75118

Hm. Μιζιναμο wrote that the word κινω means to move, and we do use that word in Norge, where we call the movies kino. But, why do you ellenians call the movies σινεμα? What do σινεμα mean? Doed σινεμα also mean to move?


mizinamo

From κινώ (to move) comes κίνημα (a movement), plural κινήματα (stem κινηματ-); from κίνημα "movement" + γράφω "write" comes κινηματογράφος ("movement-writer" = cinematographer) for the person and κινηματογράφο for the place where moving pictures are shown.

This word became cinématographe in French -- with sound changes as if the word had come into French from Latin -- and Kinematograph in German.

Rather a long word, it got abbreviated to cinéma in French (whence English "cinema") and to Kino in German (I'm guessing the Norwegian word is borrowed from German rather than having been shortened from kinematograf independently).

That English or French word then got reborrowed into Greek as σινεμά.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.