"I like the movies."

Translation:Μου αρέσει το σινεμά.

December 1, 2016

11 Comments


Penelope4.

movies in Greek it is also ταινίες so you should accept it as a correct answer

December 4, 2016

Christopher0987

yes, I am not Greek but for this question I wrote : μ'αρέσουν οι ταίνιες. It could be ok ?

December 13, 2016

Penelope4.

Yeah, Christopher, it should be acceptable because I am a native Greek speaker and I would definitely mark as a correct answer.I do not know why duolingo doesn't accept it.

December 15, 2016

Christopher0987

σας ευχαριστώ Pinelopi

December 16, 2016

Penelope4.

Christopher ταινίες not ταίνιες.Παρακαλώ.

December 16, 2016

AlexanderG637207

why "ταινίες" is not acceptable ?

February 1, 2017

troll1995

It is... Was it not accepted for you? :/ Was it on a strengthen exercise? Because they sometimes don't accept all the possible translations for some reason...

February 1, 2017

AlexanderG637207

yes it was on a strengthen exercise. thank you

February 3, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

Hmm, I got this as a "Mark all correct translations" exercise and I got it worng because I did not also choose "Μ'αρέσει το σινεμά"...looking at that, it makes sense, but nowhere before now have their been any sentences with contractions of the dative pronouns...kinda unfair if you ask me.

December 1, 2016

mizinamo

I agree. Such alternative translations which are not taught by the course should not show up as expected answer or on the sentence discussions.

I've tried to correct it now by demoting the version with contraction to an alternative.

December 2, 2016

Xapns

"Μ'αρεσουν τα εργα" - Shouldn't this be acceptable? Was marked as incorrect under Strengthening Skills.

February 17, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.