1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Einen vollständigen Gedanken…

"Einen vollständigen Gedanken?"

Translation:A complete thought?

February 14, 2013

5 Comments


qhuang

ah! N-deklination! Thank you!


blas3nik

Beware: "complete", "whole" is accepted here, but simply putting "full" fails there...


Oregonviolinist

I said a full thought, but it wasn't accepted.


qhuang

'Gedanken' is plural, right? how possible with 'einen'?


Menschenkind

Die Gedanken is plural, yes. But 'einen Gedanken' is the indefinite singular accusative case.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.