"Đứa trẻ thích uống sữa Lan."

Translation:The child likes to drink Dutch milk.

December 2, 2016

7 Comments


JanekKenti

I put "likes drinking". Should've been accepted in my opinion.

July 3, 2017

Songve

You would need "đang uống" for drinking.

June 15, 2018

Dan553966

No, "drinking" is a gerund, a verbal noun, not a present tense, in that case.

August 20, 2018

ByronneKam

How can we know if it is child(singular) or children(plural)? There was a similar case in this lesson, where "indians" was "người ấn độ" instead of "những người ấn độ"

Can someone please clear my doubt? :)

December 2, 2016

ALucyPhan

"Đứa trẻ" = child "Những đứa trẻ" = children. Hope you enjoy with that.

August 11, 2017

_The_Undertaker_

Dutch Lady.

December 25, 2016

Songve

Holland, Dutch, Netherlands...gets confusing what word to use when.

June 15, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.