1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đứa trẻ thích uống sữa Hà La…

"Đứa trẻ thích uống sữa Lan."

Translation:The child likes to drink Dutch milk.

December 2, 2016

13 Comments


ByronneKam

How can we know if it is child(singular) or children(plural)? There was a similar case in this lesson, where "indians" was "người ấn độ" instead of "những người ấn độ"

Can someone please clear my doubt? :)


ALucyPhan

"Đứa trẻ" = child "Những đứa trẻ" = children. Hope you enjoy with that.


JanekKenti

I put "likes drinking". Should've been accepted in my opinion.


Farid955839

Needs 'đang' then


ruairidhmac

nah, "đang" is for the present continuous (or 'progressive') tense - an action that is currently in the process of happening. it always uses the form '-ing'.

however the form '-ing' isn't only used for that tense. it is also used in a form that is basically equivalent to the infinitive: "likes drinking" is essentially the same as "likes to drink". so the original poster is right, it should be accepted as equivalent


fy80kyra

đứa trẻ tên Dũng à =))


Lazuli_Love

What is this dutch milk?


UyenDuong16

Maybe you don't know, The child'VN like " Dutch girl" - it is a brand. Haha

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.