Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos son un grupo socialista."

Translation:They are a socialist group.

4 years ago

13 Comments


ArenElliott
ArenElliott

Siente el Bern

2 years ago

marcasanseo

Y yo también. Luchamos por un mundo mejor.

2 years ago

LFCAlex

Mantener la bandera roja volando alto.

1 year ago

YagoValle
YagoValle

Simpre, compañero. Rojo hasta el sangue!

1 year ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

So "socialista" is not modified based on gender? There's no "socialisto"?

4 years ago

elanaknt

Nouns and adjectives ending in -ista are neuter and can be either gender. A few others off the top of my head: nouns--artista, dentista, periodista, turista; adjectives--racista, sexista, marxista...

4 years ago

HugoNewman1

Shouldn't it be "Es un grupo socialista"/"It is a socialist group"?

1 year ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

She sounded as though she said "Ellas", I wrote it that way and it was marked wrong. How come?

2 years ago

PabloA.Sca

o'que más tienen aquí en Brasil son socialistas

1 year ago

PatrickCarroll0

I wrote the same thing 3 times and it said it was wrong

11 months ago

johnkochanowski

I feel "They are a socialistic group" is also correct.

7 months ago

trickey.tyler

¡Hasta la victoria, siempre!

2 months ago