Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El este cel mai scund băiat."

Translation:He is the shortest boy.

1 year ago

3 Comments


anakronisma
anakronisma

What is the difference between scurt and scund?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

You would use "scurt" for objects:
The pencil is short. - Creionul e scurt.
and "scund" for people:
That girl is short. - Acea fată e scundă.

"Scurt" also means "short" when speaking about time:
The day was very short. - Ziua a fost foarte scurtă.

1 year ago

anakronisma
anakronisma

Thanks for this. My family always has plenty of opportunity to laugh at my poor use of Romanian so I'm glad to give them one less reason now :)

1 year ago