"El este cel mai scund băiat."

Translation:He is the shortest boy.

December 2, 2016

3 Comments


anakronisma

What is the difference between scurt and scund?

December 2, 2016

potestasity

You would use "scurt" for objects:
The pencil is short. - Creionul e scurt.
and "scund" for people:
That girl is short. - Acea fată e scundă.

"Scurt" also means "short" when speaking about time:
The day was very short. - Ziua a fost foarte scurtă.

December 2, 2016

anakronisma

Thanks for this. My family always has plenty of opportunity to laugh at my poor use of Romanian so I'm glad to give them one less reason now :)

December 2, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.