1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El este cel mai scund băiat."

"El este cel mai scund băiat."

Translation:He is the shortest boy.

December 2, 2016

3 Comments


anakronisma

What is the difference between scurt and scund?


potestasity

You would use "scurt" for objects:
The pencil is short. - Creionul e scurt.
and "scund" for people:
That girl is short. - Acea fată e scundă.

"Scurt" also means "short" when speaking about time:
The day was very short. - Ziua a fost foarte scurtă.


anakronisma

Thanks for this. My family always has plenty of opportunity to laugh at my poor use of Romanian so I'm glad to give them one less reason now :)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.